HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Neglected Diseases

Diseases that are underfunded and have low name recognition but are major burdens in less developed countries. The World Health Organization has designated six tropical infectious diseases as being neglected in industrialized countries that are endemic in many developing countries (HELMINTHIASIS; LEPROSY; LYMPHATIC FILARIASIS; ONCHOCERCIASIS; SCHISTOSOMIASIS; and TRACHOMA).
Also Known As:
Disease, Neglected; Diseases, Neglected; Neglected Disease
Networked: 123 relevant articles (6 outcomes, 10 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Malaria
2. Visceral Leishmaniasis (Kala Azar)
3. Compression Fractures (Compression Fracture)
4. African Trypanosomiasis (Nagana)
5. Chagas Disease (American Trypanosomiasis)

Experts

1. Brun, Reto: 5 articles (01/2015 - 04/2008)
2. Torreele, Els: 4 articles (09/2012 - 01/2010)
3. Kaiser, Marcel: 3 articles (01/2015 - 01/2010)
4. Strub-Wourgaft, Nathalie: 2 articles (12/2015 - 12/2013)
5. Sarr, Samba Cor: 2 articles (12/2015 - 08/2014)
6. Dhai, Ames: 2 articles (12/2015 - 08/2014)
7. Salomon, Claudio J: 2 articles (10/2015 - 03/2012)
8. Kellenberger, Esther: 2 articles (04/2015 - 11/2010)
9. Kuhn, Isabelle: 2 articles (04/2015 - 11/2010)
10. Schuber, Francis: 2 articles (04/2015 - 11/2010)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Neglected Diseases:
1. fexinidazoleIBA
06/01/2011 - "The Drugs for Neglected Diseases initiative (DNDi) rediscovered a nitroimidazole, fexinidazole, which is currently in Phase I clinical trials. "
12/01/2015 - "In response to these concerns, the Drugs for Neglected Diseases Initiative (DNDi), an independent nonprofit organization founded by a coalition of public sector and international organizations, developed a mechanism to facilitate more effective and efficient host country ethics review for a study of the use of fexinidazole for the treatment of late stage African Trypanosomiasis (HAT). "
01/01/2010 - "Here it is shown that fexinidazole, a 2-substituted 5-nitroimidazole rediscovered by the Drugs for Neglected Diseases initiative (DNDi) after extensive compound mining efforts of more than 700 new and existing nitroheterocycles, could be a short-course, safe and effective oral treatment curing both acute and chronic HAT and that could be implemented at the primary health care level. "
09/01/2012 - "Fexinidazole, a 2-substituted 5-nitroimidazole rediscovered by the Drugs for Neglected Diseases initiative (DNDi) after extensive compound mining of public and pharmaceutical company databases, has the potential to become a short-course, safe and effective oral treatment, curing both acute and chronic HAT. "
01/01/2012 - "Fexinidazole, a 2-subsituted 5-nitroimidazole drug candidate rediscovered following extensive compound mining by the Drugs for Neglected Diseases initiative and currently in Phase I clinical study for the treatment of human African trypanosomiasis, was evaluated in experimental models of acute and chronic CD caused by different strains of Trypanosoma cruzi. "
2. 4-nitroimidazoleIBA
3. AntigensIBA
4. Dosage Forms (Dosage Form)IBA
5. flubendazoleIBA
6. Biological Markers (Surrogate Marker)IBA
7. diazonaphthalenedisulfonic acid (NDS)IBA
8. LigandsIBA
9. PlacebosIBA
10. Paromomycin (Paromomycin Sulfate)FDA LinkGeneric

Therapies and Procedures

1. Immunotherapy
2. Vertebroplasty
3. Therapeutics
4. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
5. Drug Repositioning