HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Cyclin-Dependent Kinase Inhibitor p27

A cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor that coordinates the activation of CYCLIN and CYCLIN-DEPENDENT KINASES during the CELL CYCLE. It interacts with active CYCLIN D complexed to CYCLIN-DEPENDENT KINASE 4 in proliferating cells, while in arrested cells it binds and inhibits CYCLIN E complexed to CYCLIN-DEPENDENT KINASE 2.
Also Known As:
CDK Inhibitor p27; CDKN1B Protein; CDKN4 Protein; Cyclin-Dependent Kinase Inhibitor 1B; p27 CDK Inhibitor; p27 Kip1 Protein; p27Kip1 Protein; CDK Inhibitor, p27; Cyclin Dependent Kinase Inhibitor 1B; Cyclin Dependent Kinase Inhibitor p27; Kip1 Protein, p27; p27, CDK Inhibitor
Networked: 371 relevant articles (2 outcomes, 25 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Supriatno,: 6 articles (01/2011 - 10/2002)
2. Cleveland, John L: 5 articles (09/2014 - 04/2003)
3. Pellegata, Natalia S: 5 articles (03/2013 - 07/2007)
4. Yoshida, Hideo: 5 articles (09/2005 - 10/2002)
5. Sato, Mitsunobu: 5 articles (09/2005 - 10/2002)
6. Harada, Koji: 5 articles (09/2005 - 10/2002)
7. Viglietto, Giuseppe: 4 articles (03/2012 - 10/2002)
8. Nakayama, Keiichi I: 4 articles (03/2010 - 08/2005)
9. Fusco, Alfredo: 4 articles (09/2007 - 10/2002)
10. Loda, Massimo: 4 articles (04/2007 - 06/2003)

Related Diseases

1. Neoplasms (Cancer)
2. Carcinoma (Carcinomatosis)
3. Colorectal Neoplasms (Colorectal Cancer)
4. Prostatic Neoplasms (Prostate Cancer)
5. Lymphoma (Lymphomas)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Phosphotransferases (Kinase)
2. Cyclins
3. Cyclin D1
4. Messenger RNA (mRNA)
5. Proteins (Proteins, Gene)
6. MicroRNAs (MicroRNA)
7. Cell Cycle Proteins
8. Cyclin D
9. Progesterone Receptors (Progesterone Receptor)
10. Estrogen Receptors

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
2. Filtering Surgery
3. Stents
4. Heterologous Transplantation (Xenotransplantation)
5. Lymph Node Excision (Lymph Node Dissection)