Laron Syndrome (Syndrome, Laron)

An autosomal recessive disorder characterized by short stature, defective GROWTH HORMONE RECEPTOR, and failure to generate INSULIN-LIKE GROWTH FACTOR I by GROWTH HORMONE. Laron syndrome is not a form of primary pituitary dwarfism (GROWTH HORMONE DEFICIENCY DWARFISM) but the result of mutation of the human GHR gene on chromosome 5.
Also Known As:
Syndrome, Laron; Growth Hormone Receptor Defect; Laron Dwarfism; Laron Type Dwarfism I; Primary GH Resistance; Primary Growth Hormone Resistance; Severe GH Insensitivity; Dwarfism, Laron; GH Resistance, Primary; Growth Hormone Insensitivity Syndrome
Networked: 235 relevant articles (2 outcomes, 26 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Laron Syndrome (Syndrome, Laron)
2. Multiple Sclerosis
3. Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (Lou Gehrig's Disease)
4. Alzheimer Disease (Alzheimer's Disease)
5. Obesity


1. Laron, Zvi: 32 articles (12/2015 - 01/2002)
2. Laron, Z: 15 articles (08/2011 - 01/2000)
3. Shevah, Orit: 4 articles (05/2014 - 03/2004)
4. Jorge, Alexander A L: 4 articles (05/2014 - 01/2004)
5. Lilos, Pearl: 4 articles (01/2014 - 04/2003)
6. Kornreich, L: 4 articles (03/2009 - 04/2002)
7. Kemp, Stephen F: 4 articles (03/2007 - 04/2005)
8. Shevah, O: 4 articles (02/2007 - 07/2002)
9. Arnhold, Ivo J P: 3 articles (05/2014 - 01/2004)
10. Rosenfeld, Ron G: 3 articles (05/2014 - 06/2007)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Laron Syndrome:
1. Insulin-Like Growth Factor I (IGF-1)IBA
2. Growth Hormone (Somatotropin)IBA
3. Somatotropin Receptors (Growth Hormone Receptor)IBA
4. Insulin (Novolin)FDA Link
5. Fibrinogen (Factor I)FDA Link
6. somatotropin-binding protein (growth hormone-binding protein)IBA
7. HormonesIBA
8. Carrier Proteins (Binding Protein)IBA
12/01/1997 - "We have evaluated the effect of long-term IGF-I treatment on serum IGF-binding protein (IGFBP)-3 and the acid-labile subunit (ALS) in three sibling with Laron syndrome caused by a GH post-receptor defect and with normal GHBP. "
11/25/1997 - "A mammalian model for Laron syndrome produced by targeted disruption of the mouse growth hormone receptor/binding protein gene (the Laron mouse)."
06/01/1994 - "We have selected GHRD (Laron syndrome) as the prototypic disorder of GHI, in part because such dramatic and rapid progress has been made in this clinical condition over the last 6 yr. These advances represent the fortunate convergence of: 1) the cloning of the GHR gene and the identification of deletions and mutations of this gene in GHRD; 2) the development of assay methods for measurement of the GHBP, IGF peptides, and binding proteins; 3) the discovery of a larger number of affected individuals than had been previously suspected, including the recognition and description of a large genetically homogeneous population of GHRD patients in Ecuador; and 4) the production of recombinant IGF-I for therapeutic trials in GHRD. "
03/01/2007 - "In addition, the serum half-life of unbound rhIGF-I is shorter when administered to patients with growth hormone insensitivity syndrome, who have low serum concentrations of its binding proteins IGFBP-3 and acid-labile subunit, than when administered to healthy volunteers or to patients with an IGF-I gene deletion who have normal levels of IGFBP-3. "
04/01/2003 - "SomatoKine, a recombinant fusion of insulin-like growth factor-1 and its binding protein, BP-3, is being developed by Insmed (formerly Celtrix Pharmaceuticals) for the potential treatment of growth hormone insensitivity syndrome (GHIS), and as a potential injectable insulin sensitizer for the management of type 1 and type 2 diabetes in patients who are less sensitive to insulin therapy. "
9. PeptidesIBA
10. Dihydrotestosterone (Androstanolone)IBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Subcutaneous Injections
2. Transplants (Transplant)
3. Injections
4. Tissue Therapy (Cell Therapy)
5. Heterologous Transplantation (Xenotransplantation)