HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Fetal Death

Death of the developing young in utero. BIRTH of a dead FETUS is STILLBIRTH.
Also Known As:
Death, Fetal; Fetal Deaths; Fetal Mummifications; Mummification, Fetal; Mummifications, Fetal; Fetal Mummification
Networked: 1353 relevant articles (34 outcomes, 97 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Spontaneous Abortion (Miscarriage)
2. Hemorrhage
3. Pre-Eclampsia (Preeclampsia)
4. Missed Abortion
5. Congenital Abnormalities (Deformity)

Experts

1. Romero, Roberto: 14 articles (03/2016 - 01/2005)
2. Chaiworapongsa, Tinnakorn: 14 articles (03/2016 - 01/2005)
3. Hassan, Sonia S: 12 articles (03/2016 - 08/2009)
4. Yeo, Lami: 11 articles (03/2016 - 08/2009)
5. Dong, Zhong: 8 articles (01/2015 - 03/2010)
6. Chen, Yuan-Hua: 8 articles (07/2012 - 12/2005)
7. Wang, Hua: 8 articles (07/2012 - 12/2005)
8. Xu, De-Xiang: 8 articles (07/2012 - 12/2005)
9. Kim, Chong Jai: 6 articles (03/2016 - 10/2003)
10. Mittal, Pooja: 6 articles (11/2011 - 08/2009)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Fetal Death:
1. Dinoprostone (PGE2)FDA Link
2. Misoprostol (Cytotec)FDA LinkGeneric
3. sulprostoneIBA
4. Antiphospholipid AntibodiesIBA
5. Ursodeoxycholic Acid (Urso)FDA LinkGeneric
6. Heparin (Liquaemin)FDA LinkGeneric
7. Aspirin (Acetylsalicylic Acid)FDA LinkGeneric
8. Prednisone (Sone)FDA LinkGeneric
9. Tetrachlorodibenzodioxin (TCDD)IBA
10. Cocaine (Cocaine HCl)IBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Cesarean Section (Caesarean Section)
2. Prenatal Care
11/01/2006 - "Of the risk factors associated with fetal death, the main one is a deficient prenatal care, that of being improved, might diminish the association of some other variables that were associated with fetal death."
03/01/2006 - "The study also found that less-educated women, mothers who did not attend for prenatal care and women with a history of abortions and fetal death were at an increased risk of fetal death. "
01/01/2006 - "Beginning in 1964 and every eight years thereafter through 1988, the National Center for Health Statistics (NCHS) conducted intensive national follow-back studies of live births and infant/fetal deaths, which has provided much of our more recent national epidemiologic information about pregnancy and births, especially concerning smoking, prenatal care usage, etc. A similar Department of Education/NCHS national follow-back and longitudinal follow-up study, the Early Childhood Longitudinal Study-Birth Cohort (ECLS-BC) was begun in 2001 and will survey 10,000 mothers and their infants through kindergarten age."
01/01/1992 - "This study identified a high-risk population of patients who did not qualify for medical assistance coverage and were de facto "uninsured." The results suggest that prenatal care for this high-risk population of uninsured patients can reduce the fetal death rate."
07/01/2015 - "After controlling for maternal age, race/ethnicity, level of prenatal care, and maternal comorbidities, the odds of fetal death remained 1.21 times higher (95% CI 1.05-1.41) and 1.28 times higher at ≤28 weeks' gestational age (95% CI 1.03-1.60). "
3. Curettage
4. Plasmapheresis
5. Heart Valve Prosthesis