HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

copper salicylate complex

copper(II)-salicylate complex in ethanol with glycerol; suppressed established polyarthritis, carrageenan-induced paw oedema & inflammatory response to hydroxyapatite crystals; possibly due to synergism between salicylate & copper(II); RN given for cupric salicylate in Merck; Merck reference for cupric salicylate
Also Known As:
Alcusal; salicyclic acid, copper (+2) salt; salicylic acid, copper (+1) salt; salicylic acid, copper salt
Networked: 1 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 0 trials/studies)

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Arthritis (Polyarthritis)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. copper salicylate complex
2. Durapatite (Hydroxylapatite)
3. Glycerol (Glycerine)
4. Carrageenan
5. Ethanol (Ethyl Alcohol)