HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Orchiopexy

A surgical procedure in which an undescended testicle is sutured inside the SCROTUM in male infants or children to correct CRYPTORCHIDISM. Orchiopexy is also performed to treat TESTICULAR TORSION in adults and adolescents.
Also Known As:
Laparoscopic Orchiopexies; Orchidopexies; Orchiopexies; Orchiopexies, Laparoscopic; Orchiopexy, Laparoscopic; Laparoscopic Orchiopexy; Orchidopexy
Networked: 865 relevant articles (35 outcomes, 73 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Therapy Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Thorup, Jorgen: 8 articles (05/2015 - 01/2004)
2. Cortes, Dina: 8 articles (05/2015 - 01/2004)
3. Hack, W W M: 7 articles (07/2015 - 03/2002)
4. Kojima, Yoshiyuki: 7 articles (06/2011 - 12/2005)
5. Mizuno, Kentaro: 7 articles (06/2011 - 12/2005)
6. Kohri, Kenjiro: 7 articles (06/2011 - 12/2005)
7. Canning, Douglas A: 6 articles (01/2016 - 02/2003)
8. Jensen, Morten Søndergaard: 6 articles (10/2011 - 03/2007)
9. Hayashi, Yutaro: 6 articles (06/2011 - 12/2005)
10. Meijer, R W: 6 articles (01/2009 - 03/2002)

Related Diseases

1. Cryptorchidism (Undescended Testes)
11/01/2015 - "Based on recent knowledge of germ cell development, it is believed that the best treatment for undescended testis is orchiopexy between 6th and 12th month of life. "
10/01/2013 - "Single-stage laparoscopic orchiopexy for low level undescended testis has very good results. "
02/01/2004 - "However, efficient revascularization stemming from the superficial epigastric artery of the fasciovascular flap was found in group 5. The testicular biopsy scores of groups 2 and 5 were significantly greater than those of groups 3 and 4. The results of the present study demonstrate that the fasciovascular flap as a vascular carrier revascularizes the testis through spermatic vessels after delayed division and provides an adjuvant treatment modality or first-stage procedure in a salvage operation for high-undescended testis during staged orchiopexy."
06/01/2009 - "Germ cell development postnatally is disturbed in congenital cryptorchidism, but our current understanding of germ cell biology suggests that early orchidopexy, around 6 months of age, should provide a significant improvement in prognosis compared with a previous generation. "
05/24/1997 - "Risk was significantly raised in testes that had had biopsy samples removed during orchidopexy (relative risk = 66.7 (23.9 to 143.3) compared with a testis in a man in the general population) and was significantly greater in these testes than in undescended testes that had not had biopsy samples taken at orchidopexy (6.7 (2.7 to 13.5)). "
2. Infertility (Sterility)
3. Pain (Aches)
4. Urologic Diseases (Urinary Tract Disease)
5. Inguinal Hernia (Direct Inguinal Hernia)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Hormones
2. inhibin B
3. Morphine (MS Contin)
4. Fibrin Tissue Adhesive (Fibrin Sealant)
5. Gonadotropin-Releasing Hormone (GnRH)
6. Gonadotropins
7. Bupivacaine (Bupivacaine Hydrochloride)
8. Clonidine (ST 155)
9. Midazolam (Versed)
10. Inhibins (Inhibin)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Orchiectomy (Orchidectomy)
2. Nephrectomy
3. Male Circumcision (Circumcision)
4. Nerve Block (Nerve Blocks)
5. Ambulatory Surgical Procedures (Outpatient Surgery)