HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Oral Medicine

A branch of dentistry dealing with diseases of the oral and paraoral structures and the oral management of systemic diseases. (Hall, What is Oral Medicine, Anyway? Clinical Update: National Naval Dental Center, March 1991, p7-8)
Also Known As:
Stomatology; Medicine, Oral
Networked: 561 relevant articles (7 outcomes, 59 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Therapy Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Dreyer, W P: 20 articles (07/2014 - 09/2007)
2. Afrogheh, A: 8 articles (07/2014 - 06/2012)
3. Mirzaii-Dizgah, Iraj: 7 articles (08/2015 - 05/2011)
4. Agha-Hosseini, Farzaneh: 7 articles (08/2015 - 05/2011)
5. Holmes, H: 7 articles (04/2014 - 03/2013)
6. de Waal, J: 7 articles (06/2008 - 09/2007)
7. Stander, S: 6 articles (08/2013 - 06/2012)
8. Scully, C: 6 articles (03/2013 - 01/2006)
9. Wood, N H: 5 articles (10/2014 - 10/2012)
10. Shi, Bing: 5 articles (02/2013 - 10/2008)

Related Diseases

1. Stomatognathic Diseases (Dental Disease)
12/01/2014 - "Regarding the attitude towards treating dental diseases, 69.5% of the subjects would like to choose the departments of stomatology in the central hospitals, and 6.9% of the subjects didn't care about the doctors. "
03/01/2009 - "About 3000 years ago, our country already had records about dental disease and had established the specialty of stomatology and dentistry in the Tang dynasty. "
10/01/2007 - "In oral medicine and dentistry probiotics have shown promising results in controlling dental diseases and yeast infections. "
01/01/1998 - "The problems and tasks of information provision of dental service in Russia for all levels, from federal to regional health center are discussed as well as the concept of development and program of information provision in dentistry, software for automated working places of dentists, local network for dental centers and dentistry departments, software for differential diagnosis and treatment of the main dental diseases, such as caries, pulpitis, periodontitis, diseases of the periodontium and buccal mucosa, benign tumors, etc., for rapid screening of dental patients for AIDS and other diseases, design and software for computers intended for computer training of students and dentists, stomatology search and reference information system, etc."
01/01/1996 - "As we now reflect upon the triumphs from fluoridation and ponder the next 50 years and the complexities of craniofacial, oral, and dental diseases, it becomes increasingly evident that recombinant DNA technology coupled with health promotion, disease prevention, and public education offers the promise for remarkable advances in prevention, diagnosis, and therapeutics in oral medicine."
2. Neoplasms (Cancer)
3. Infection
4. Congenital Abnormalities (Deformity)
5. Pain (Aches)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Recombinant DNA (Recombinant DNA Research)
2. Allergens
3. Povidone-Iodine (Betadine)
4. Plastics
5. etacryl
6. Formaldehyde (Formol)
7. Caspase 3 (Caspase-3)
8. Sirolimus (Rapamycin)
9. Polymethyl Methacrylate (Sol)
10. Streptavidin

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Oral Surgery (Maxillofacial Surgery)
2. Therapeutics
3. Fluoridation
4. Oral Pathology
5. Lasers (Laser)