HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Bite Force (Occlusal Forces)

The force applied by the masticatory muscles in dental occlusion.
Also Known As:
Occlusal Forces; Masticatory Force; Bite Forces; Force, Bite; Force, Masticatory; Force, Occlusal; Forces, Bite; Forces, Masticatory; Forces, Occlusal; Masticatory Forces; Occlusal Force
Networked: 422 relevant articles (6 outcomes, 93 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Therapy Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Svensson, P: 8 articles (02/2015 - 01/2000)
2. Gavião, Maria Beatriz Duarte: 8 articles (09/2013 - 02/2007)
3. Svensson, Peter: 7 articles (06/2015 - 01/2002)
4. Herrel, Anthony: 6 articles (07/2013 - 06/2002)
5. Pereira, Luciano José: 6 articles (03/2010 - 01/2007)
6. Arendt-Nielsen, L: 5 articles (06/2010 - 01/2000)
7. Castelo, Paula Midori: 5 articles (03/2010 - 02/2007)
8. Bonjardim, Leonardo Rigoldi: 5 articles (03/2010 - 02/2007)
9. Siéssere, Selma: 4 articles (04/2015 - 01/2009)
10. Dogan, Arife: 4 articles (01/2015 - 08/2013)

Related Diseases

1. Mandibular Fractures
07/01/2011 - "A statistically significant difference was found between the change in bite force from the previous follow-up visit in groups 1 and 2. From 1 week to 3 months, the change in the incisor bite force was significantly greater for group 1 than for group 2. At 6 weeks and 3 months, the change in right molar bite force from the previous follow-up visit was significantly greater for group 1 than for group 2. At the 1-, 3-, 6-week and 3-month follow-up visits, the change in left molar bite force from the previous follow-up visit was significantly greater for group 1 than for group 2. These findings show that the use of locking miniplates plate in mandibular fracture was efficacious enough to bear the masticatory loads during osteosynthesis of the fracture. "
08/01/2012 - "The purpose of this study was to determine the clinical stability and efficacy of 1 microplate combined with 1 miniplate in the management of mandibular fractures of the interforaminal region compared with the standard 2-miniplate treatment using bite force measurements. "
07/01/2011 - "To compare the efficacy of the 2-mm locking miniplates to 2-mm standard miniplates in the osteosynthesis of mandibular fractures on the basis of clinical parameters and bite force recording. "
12/01/2013 - "The purpose of this study was to assess the effect of mandibular fractures on the bite forces of patients treated for such fractures. "
09/01/2013 - "The primary aim of this study is to determine maximum bite force in molar and incisor regions of healthy individuals, to evaluate the bite force after open reduction and internal fixation of mandibular fractures using micro plates, for a period of up to 6 weeks and to determine the rate of recovery of maximum bite force in an Indian population. "
2. Pain (Aches)
3. Malocclusion (Crossbite)
4. Tooth Wear
5. Myasthenia Gravis

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Ibuprofen (Motrin)
2. Dihydrotachysterol (AT 10)
3. Carbon Monoxide
4. Dinoprostone (PGE2)
5. Oxygen
6. Botulinum Toxins (Botulinum Toxin)
7. Tricyclic Antidepressive Agents (Tricyclic Antidepressants)
8. Panavia-Fluoro
9. infliximab (Remicade)
10. isooctyl acrylate

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Bite Force (Occlusal Forces)
2. Orthognathic Surgery
3. Osteotomy
4. Occlusal Splints
5. Occlusal Adjustment