Search Login Register

Intracranial Hypertension Summary

Description: Increased pressure within the cranial vault. This may result from several conditions, including HYDROCEPHALUS; BRAIN EDEMA; intracranial masses; severe systemic HYPERTENSION; PSEUDOTUMOR CEREBRI; and other disorders.

Also Known As: Elevated ICP (Intracranial Pressure); Elevated Intracranial Pressure; ICP (Intracranial Pressure) Elevation; ICP (Intracranial Pressure) Increase; Intracranial Pressure Increase Show All >>

Networked: 1449 relevant articles (84 outcomes, 125 trials/studies) for this Disease

Key Drugs and Agents for Intracranial Hypertension

Efficacy Chart >>
Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to treatments:
  1. Mannitol (Osmitrol) : 19 outcomes 18 studies in 122 results : FDA 28 Generic
  2. barbituric acid (barbiturate) : 6 outcomes 4 studies in 69 results : IBA
  3. Barbiturates : 4 outcomes 3 studies in 46 results : IBA
  4. 3- (2- carboxypiperazin- 4- yl)propyl- 1- phosphonic acid (CPP) : 3 outcomes 6 studies in 71 results : IBA
  5. Hypertonic Saline Solution : 3 outcomes 5 studies in 18 results : IBA
  6. Hetastarch (Pentastarch) : 3 outcomes 3 studies in 5 results : FDA 5
  7. Glycerol (Glycerine) : 3 outcomes 2 studies in 25 results : FDA 6 Generic
  8. Adrenal Cortex Hormones (Corticosteroids) : 3 outcomes 1 study in 19 results : IBA
  9. Ketamine : 2 outcomes 3 studies in 13 results : FDA 8 Generic
  10. Oxygen : 2 outcomes 2 studies in 35 results : IBA
Show All >>

Diseases Related to Intracranial Hypertension

  1. Brain Injuries (Brain Injury)
  2. Coma (Comas)
  3. Stroke (Strokes)
  4. Neoplasms (Cancer)
  5. Craniocerebral Trauma (Head Injury)
Show All >>

Key Therapies for Intracranial Hypertension

Efficacy Chart >>
  1. Decompressive Craniectomy : 7 outcomes 19 studies in 152 results
  2. Decompression : 3 outcomes 1 study in 29 results
  3. Catheters : 2 outcomes 2 studies in 24 results
  4. Ventriculoperitoneal Shunt : 2 outcomes in 32 results
  5. Artificial Respiration (Mechanical Ventilation) : 2 outcomes in 14 results
Show All >>

CureHunter Inc. provides medical information and specifically does NOT provide medical advice.
© Copyright 2003-2016 CureHunter Inc., MeSH copyright NLM, Journal Articles copyright original owners.