Search Login Register

HIV Enteropathy Summary

Description: A syndrome characterized by chronic, well-established DIARRHEA (greater than one month in duration) without an identified infectious cause after thorough evaluation, in an HIV-positive individual. It is thought to be due to direct or indirect effects of HIV on the enteric mucosa. HIV enteropathy is a diagnosis of exclusion and can be made only after other forms of diarrheal illness have been ruled out. (Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine, 13th ed, pp1607-8; Haubrich et al., Bockus Gastroenterology, 5th ed, p1155)

Also Known As: Enteropathy, AIDS-Associated; Enteropathy, HIV-Associated; Idiopathic AIDS Enteropathy; AIDS Associated Enteropathy; AIDS Enteropathies Show All >>

Networked: 18 relevant articles (1 outcomes, 2 trials/studies) for this Disease

Key Drugs and Agents for HIV Enteropathy

Efficacy Chart >>
Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to treatments:
  1. Octreotide (Sandostatin) : 1 outcome in 1 result : FDA 14 Generic
  2. Micronutrients : 1 study in 2 results : IBA
  3. Protease Inhibitors (Protease Inhibitor) : 1 study in 1 result : IBA
  4. Citrulline : 1 study in 1 result : IBA
  5. Xylose (D-Xylose) : 2 results : FDA 2
  6. Immunoglobulins (Immunoglobulin) : 2 results : IBA
  7. Zidovudine (Retrovir) : 1 result : FDA 42 Generic
  8. Vitamin B 12 (Cyanocobalamin) : 1 result : FDA 47 Generic
  9. Tumor Necrosis Factor-alpha (Tumor Necrosis Factor) : 1 result : IBA
  10. Substance P : 1 result : IBA
Show All >>

Diseases Related to HIV Enteropathy

  1. Enteritis
  2. Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS)
  3. Diarrhea
  4. Infection
  5. Malnutrition
Show All >>

Key Therapies for HIV Enteropathy

Efficacy Chart >>
  1. Highly Active Antiretroviral Therapy (HAART) : 3 results

CureHunter Inc. provides medical information and specifically does NOT provide medical advice.
© Copyright 2003-2016 CureHunter Inc., MeSH copyright NLM, Journal Articles copyright original owners.