Search Login Register

Diaphragmatic Eventration Summary

Description: A congenital abnormality characterized by the elevation of the DIAPHRAGM dome. It is the result of a thinned diaphragmatic muscle and injured PHRENIC NERVE, allowing the intra-abdominal viscera to push the diaphragm upward against the LUNG.

Also Known As: Eventration of Diaphragm; Diaphragm Eventration; Eventration, Diaphragmatic

Networked: 52 relevant articles (2 outcomes, 1 trials/studies) for this Disease

Key Drugs and Agents for Diaphragmatic Eventration

Efficacy Chart >>
Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to treatments:
  1. Congenital diaphragmatic hernia : 1 outcome in 11 results : IBA
  2. Nylons (Nylon) : 1 outcome in 5 results : IBA
  3. Hereditary renal agenesis : 2 results : IBA
  4. Nonsense Codon (Nonsense Mutation) : 1 result : IBA
  5. Polytetrafluoroethylene (Teflon) : 1 result : FDA 1
  6. Immunoglobulin A (IgA) : 1 result : IBA
  7. Ice : 1 result : IBA
  8. Cytidine Diphosphate (CDP) : 1 result : IBA
  9. Carbon Dioxide : 1 result : IBA
  10. Barium : 1 result : IBA
Show All >>

Diseases Related to Diaphragmatic Eventration

  1. Hernia (Hernias)
  2. Hypoplastic Left Heart Syndrome
  3. Varicose Veins (Varicose Vein)
  4. Ulcer
  5. Tracheoesophageal Fistula
Show All >>

Key Therapies for Diaphragmatic Eventration

Efficacy Chart >>
  1. Thoracotomy : 1 study in 6 results
  2. Chest Tubes (Chest Tube) : 2 results
  3. Thoracostomy : 2 results
  4. Sutures (Suture) : 2 results
  5. Perioperative Care : 1 result
Show All >>

CureHunter Inc. provides medical information and specifically does NOT provide medical advice.
© Copyright 2003-2016 CureHunter Inc., MeSH copyright NLM, Journal Articles copyright original owners.