Search Login Register

Cor Triatriatum (Triatrial Heart) Summary

Description: A malformation of the heart in which the embryonic common PULMONARY VEIN was not incorporated into the LEFT ATRIUM leaving behind a perforated fibromuscular membrane bisecting the left atrium, a three-atrium heart. The opening between the two left atrium sections determines the degree of obstruction to pulmonary venous return, pulmonary venous and pulmonary arterial hypertension.

Also Known As: Triatrial Heart; Cor Triatriatum Sinistrum; Subdivided Left Atrium; Atrium, Subdivided Left; Atriums, Subdivided Left Show All >>

Networked: 89 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 0 trials/studies) for this Disease

Key Drugs and Agents for Cor Triatriatum

Efficacy Chart >>
Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to treatments:
  1. Pulmonary venous return anomaly : 20 results : IBA
  2. Coarctation of the aorta : 6 results : IBA
  3. Idiopathic pulmonary hypertension : 4 results : IBA
  4. Partial atrioventricular canal : 4 results : IBA
  5. Complete atrioventricular septal defect : 4 results : IBA
  6. Congenitally corrected transposition of the great arteries : 3 results : IBA
  7. Right ventricle hypoplasia : 2 results : IBA
  8. Conotruncal cardiac defects : 2 results : IBA
  9. tebufenozide (Mimic) : 2 results : IBA
  10. 12- (4'- azido- 2'- nitrophenoxy)dodecanoyl- coenzyme A : 2 results : IBA
Show All >>

Diseases Related to Cor Triatriatum

  1. Pulmonary Valve Stenosis (Pulmonary Stenosis)
  2. Ventricular Heart Septal Defects (Ventricular Septal Defect)
  3. Pulmonary Hypertension (Ayerza Syndrome)
  4. Atrial Heart Septal Defects (Atrial Septal Defect)
  5. Double Outlet Right Ventricle
Show All >>

Key Therapies for Cor Triatriatum

Efficacy Chart >>
  1. Cardiopulmonary Bypass (Heart-Lung Bypass) : 8 results
  2. Balloon Dilation : 5 results
  3. Heart Transplantation (Grafting, Heart) : 4 results
  4. Cesarean Section (Caesarean Section) : 3 results
  5. Catheters : 2 results
Show All >>

CureHunter Inc. provides medical information and specifically does NOT provide medical advice.
© Copyright 2003-2016 CureHunter Inc., MeSH copyright NLM, Journal Articles copyright original owners.