Search Login Register

Carcinoid Tumor (Carcinoid) Summary

Description: A usually small, slow-growing neoplasm composed of islands of rounded, oxyphilic, or spindle-shaped cells of medium size, with moderately small vesicular nuclei, and covered by intact mucosa with a yellow cut surface. The tumor can occur anywhere in the gastrointestinal tract (and in the lungs and other sites); approximately 90% arise in the appendix. It is now established that these tumors are of neuroendocrine origin and derive from a primitive stem cell. (From Stedman, 25th ed & Holland et al., Cancer Medicine, 3d ed, p1182)

Also Known As: Carcinoid; Goblet Cell Carcinoid; Argentaffinomas; Carcinoid Tumors; Carcinoids Show All >>

Networked: 4169 relevant articles (206 outcomes, 397 trials/studies) for this Disease

Key Drugs and Agents for Carcinoid Tumor

Efficacy Chart >>
Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to treatments:
  1. Octreotide (Sandostatin) : 55 outcomes 44 studies in 349 results : FDA 14 Generic
  2. Somatostatin (Somatotropin Release-Inhibiting Factor) : 42 outcomes 26 studies in 356 results : IBA
  3. Serotonin (5 Hydroxytryptamine) : 9 outcomes 30 studies in 477 results : IBA
  4. Interferons : 8 outcomes 6 studies in 67 results : IBA
  5. everolimus : 8 outcomes 6 studies in 16 results : FDA 2
  6. Hormones : 7 outcomes 11 studies in 205 results : IBA
  7. Fluorouracil (Carac) : 7 outcomes 8 studies in 36 results : FDA 33 Generic
  8. lanreotide (Somatuline) : 7 outcomes 7 studies in 33 results : FDA 1
  9. Adrenocorticotropic Hormone (ACTH) : 6 outcomes 19 studies in 308 results : FDA 7
  10. pentetreotide (OctreoScan) : 6 outcomes 3 studies in 51 results : FDA 1
Show All >>

Diseases Related to Carcinoid Tumor

  1. Neoplasms (Cancer)
  2. Neoplasm Metastasis (Metastasis)
  3. Carcinoid Tumor (Carcinoid)
  4. Neuroendocrine Tumors (Neuroendocrine Tumor)
  5. Diarrhea
Show All >>

Key Therapies for Carcinoid Tumor

Efficacy Chart >>
  1. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy) : 17 outcomes 8 studies in 151 results
  2. Ligation : 5 outcomes 7 studies in 32 results
  3. Radiotherapy : 5 outcomes 3 studies in 59 results
  4. Nephrectomy : 4 outcomes in 15 results
  5. Cryotherapy (Therapy, Cold) : 3 outcomes in 4 results
Show All >>

CureHunter Inc. provides medical information and specifically does NOT provide medical advice.
© Copyright 2003-2016 CureHunter Inc., MeSH copyright NLM, Journal Articles copyright original owners.