HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Calcitonin Receptor-Like Protein

A receptor protein that is associated with RECEPTOR ACTIVITY-MODIFYING PROTEINS. When bound to RECEPTOR ACTIVITY-MODIFYING PROTEIN 1 it forms the CALCITONIN GENE-RELATED RECEPTOR. When bound to RECEPTOR ACTIVITY-MODIFYING PROTEIN 2 or RECEPTOR ACTIVITY-MODIFYING PROTEIN 3 it forms the ADRENOMEDULLIN RECEPTOR.
Also Known As:
Calcitonin Receptor Like Protein; Calcitonin Receptor Like Receptor; Receptor-Like Protein, Calcitonin; Receptor-Like Receptor, Calcitonin; Calcitonin Receptor-Like Receptor
Networked: 37 relevant articles (1 outcomes, 7 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Fischer, Jan A: 3 articles (08/2015 - 10/2007)
2. Born, Walter: 3 articles (08/2015 - 10/2007)
3. Rees, Margaret C P: 3 articles (10/2013 - 10/2006)
4. Green, Kortney E: 3 articles (05/2007 - 04/2005)
5. Kangawa, Kenji: 3 articles (01/2005 - 02/2003)
6. Hafezi, Farhad: 2 articles (08/2015 - 01/2008)
7. Grimm, Christian: 2 articles (08/2015 - 01/2008)
8. Caron, Kathleen M: 2 articles (04/2014 - 04/2006)
9. Leek, Russell: 2 articles (10/2013 - 10/2006)
10. Turley, Helen: 2 articles (10/2013 - 10/2006)

Related Diseases

1. Ileitis
2. Angle-Closure Glaucoma (Glaucoma, Angle Closure)
3. Hydrops Fetalis (Fetal Edema)
4. Pre-Eclampsia (Preeclampsia)
5. Pheochromocytoma

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Clostridium difficile tcdA protein
2. Adrenomedullin
3. Receptor Activity-Modifying Proteins
4. Receptor Activity-Modifying Protein 2
5. Calcitonin Gene-Related Peptide
6. Messenger RNA (mRNA)
7. Receptor Activity-Modifying Protein 1
8. Calcitonin Gene-Related Peptide Receptors (Calcitonin-Gene Related Peptide Receptor)
9. Adrenomedullin Receptors
10. Complement Factor H (Factor H)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Ligation