HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Diastolic Heart Failure

Heart failure caused by abnormal myocardial relaxation during DIASTOLE leading to defective cardiac filling.
Also Known As:
Heart Failure, Diastolic; Diastolic Heart Failures; Heart Failures, Diastolic
Networked: 242 relevant articles (14 outcomes, 52 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Hypertension (High Blood Pressure)
2. Atrial Fibrillation
3. Systolic Heart Failure
4. Fibrosis (Cirrhosis)
5. Low Cardiac Output

Experts

1. Yamamoto, Kazuhiro: 13 articles (06/2014 - 04/2002)
2. Hori, Masatsugu: 13 articles (06/2014 - 04/2002)
3. Masuyama, Tohru: 12 articles (07/2014 - 04/2002)
4. Sakata, Yasushi: 12 articles (06/2014 - 04/2002)
5. Mano, Toshiaki: 11 articles (10/2008 - 04/2002)
6. Ahmed, Ali: 8 articles (02/2014 - 08/2006)
7. Miwa, Takeshi: 8 articles (05/2008 - 02/2003)
8. Yoshida, Junichi: 8 articles (02/2007 - 02/2003)
9. Zile, Michael R: 7 articles (04/2014 - 04/2005)
10. Chiang, Fu-Tien: 6 articles (02/2014 - 03/2009)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Diastolic Heart Failure:
1. Angiotensin-Converting Enzyme Inhibitors (ACE Inhibitors)IBA
2. ranolazineFDA Link
3. Angiotensin Receptor AntagonistsIBA
4. carvedilol (Coreg)FDA LinkGeneric
5. DiureticsIBA
6. SodiumIBA
7. Aldosterone ReceptorsIBA
8. candesartanIBA
9. ALT 711IBA
10. NADP (NADPH)IBA
12/01/2014 - "These findings demonstrate that pyridine nucleotide signaling, at least partly, mediates PAH-induced diastolic heart failure, and that reduction of glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase-derived nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide phosphate is beneficial to improve left ventricle diastolic function. "
10/01/2007 - "Apocynin, which significantly inhibited cardiac reduced nicotinamide-adenine dinucleotide phosphate oxidase activity, prevented the exacerbation of diastolic heart failure more than hydralazine. "
06/01/2006 - "We investigated the contribution of reduced nicotinamide-adenine dinucleotide phosphate (NADPH) oxidase-dependent reactive oxygen species (ROS) generation to the pathogenesis of diastolic heart failure (DHF) in Dahl salt-sensitive (DS) hypertensive rats, with the aim of testing our hypothesis that the cardioprotective effects of angiotensin II (Ang II) blockade are provided by the suppression of this pathway. "
10/01/2007 - "Candesartan treatment of DS rats with established diastolic heart failure reversed cardiac remodeling, improved cardiac relaxation abnormality, and prolonged survival, being accompanied by the attenuation of the increase in cardiac superoxide, reduced nicotinamide-adenine dinucleotide phosphate oxidase, and xanthine oxidoreductase activities. "
10/01/2007 - "We examined the therapeutic effect of angiotensin blockade on hypertensive diastolic heart failure, focusing on the role of xanthine oxidoreductase and reduced nicotinamide-adenine dinucleotide phosphate oxidase, major enzymes producing reactive oxygen species. "

Therapies and Procedures

1. Coronary Artery Bypass (Coronary Artery Bypass Surgery)
2. Cardiac Resynchronization Therapy
3. Implantable Defibrillators (Implantable Cardioverter-Defibrillator)
4. Drug-Eluting Stents
5. Bariatric Surgery