HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Pentacyclic Triterpenes

Five-ring derivatives of dammarane having a chair-chair-chair-boat configuration. They include the lupanes, oleananes, amyrins, GLYCYRRHIZIC ACID, and soyasaponins.
Also Known As:
Triterpenes, Pentacyclic
Networked: 30 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 4 trials/studies)

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Bernardo, Telma C: 2 articles (11/2014 - 12/2013)
2. Holy, Jon: 2 articles (11/2014 - 12/2013)
3. Serafim, Teresa L: 2 articles (11/2014 - 12/2013)
4. Oliveira, Paulo J: 2 articles (11/2014 - 12/2013)
5. Sun, Hongbin: 2 articles (03/2011 - 09/2008)
6. Drag-Zalesinska, Malgorzata: 2 articles (08/2009 - 01/2009)
7. Surowiak, Pawel: 2 articles (08/2009 - 01/2009)
8. Drag, Marcin: 2 articles (08/2009 - 01/2009)
9. Ruiz-Gutierrez, Valentina: 2 articles (07/2008 - 04/2007)
10. Zheng, Quan-Fang: 2 articles (07/2006 - 02/2006)

Related Diseases

1. Neoplasms (Cancer)
2. Melanoma (Melanoma, Malignant)
3. Infection
09/25/2014 - "Pentacyclic triterpenes inhibit acyclovir-sensitive and acyclovir-resistant clinical isolates of HSV-1 in the early phase of infection."
06/12/2009 - "We assayed several natural or semi-synthetic lupane-type pentacyclic triterpenes in their ability to inhibit HIV-1 infection in permissive cells. "
10/01/2008 - "(reported on October 1st, with grateful thanks to all participants) <b>Main program</b> <b>Session I. Research Advances in Drug Discoveries and Therapeutics</b> ● Design, synthesis and preliminary activity assay of influenza virus neuraminidase inhibitors by Wenfang Xu (Shandong University, China) ● Infection disease models with silkworms to evaluate the therapeutic effects of drug candidates by Kazuhisa Sekimizu (The University of Tokyo, Japan) ● Japan's governmental approaches to facilitate drug development process by Makoto Shimoaraiso (Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan, Japan) ● Effective detection of the epidermal growth factor receptor mutation by the peptide nucleic acid-locked nucleic acid PCR Clamp by Sakuo Hoshi (The University of Tokyo Hospital, Japan) ● Design and synthesis of p53-MDM2 binding inhibitors by Yongzhou Hu (Zhejiang University, China) <b>Session II. Drug Synthesis/Clinical Therapeutics</b> ● Pharmacogenomics-based clinical studies using a novel fully-automated genotyping system by Setsuo Hasegawa (Sekino Clinical Pharmacology Clinic, Japan) ● Synthesis and biological evaluation of pentacyclic triterpenes as anti-tumor agents by Hongbin Sun (China Pharmaceutical University, China) ● Drug discovery and therapeutics using silkworm as experimental animal by Yasuyuki Ogata (The University of Tokyo, Japan) ● Novel selective estrogen recetpor modulators (SERMs) with unusual structure and biological activities by Haibing Zhou (Wuhan University, China) <b>Session III. Medicinal Chemistry/Natural Products</b> ● Synthesis and properties of isonucleosides incorporated oligonucleotides by Zhenjun Yang (Peking University, China) ● Isolation of antiviral compounds from plant resources using silkworm bioassay by Yutaka Orihara (The University of Tokyo, Japan) ● Synthesis and structural modifcation of tasiamide and the effect of these modifications on in vitro anticancer activity by Yingxia Li (Ocean University of China, China) ● Spirohexalines A and B, novel undecaprenyl pyrophosphate inhibitors produced by Penicillium sp. FKI-3368 by Junji Inokoshi (Kitasato University, Japan) ● Nosokomycins, novel anti-MRSA antibiotics, produced by Streptomyces sp. K04-0144 by OR. "
4. Vascular Diseases (Vascular Disease)
5. Astrocytoma (Pilocytic Astrocytoma)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. lupane
2. oleanane
3. Oleanolic Acid
4. Selective Estrogen Receptor Modulators (SERM)
5. Triterpenes
6. Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor (EGF Receptor)
7. Oligonucleotides
8. Neuraminidase (Sialidase)
9. Estrogens (Estrogen)
10. Anti-Bacterial Agents (Antibiotics)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Therapeutics
2. Angioplasty (Angioplasty, Transluminal)