Aggrecans (Aggrecan)

Large HYALURONAN-containing proteoglycans found in articular cartilage (CARTILAGE, ARTICULAR). They form into aggregates that provide tissues with the capacity to resist high compressive and tensile forces.
Also Known As:
Aggrecan; Cartilage-Specific Proteoglycan Core Proteins; Cartilage Specific Proteoglycan Core Proteins
Networked: 535 relevant articles (4 outcomes, 51 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results


1. Fosang, Amanda J: 12 articles (01/2015 - 04/2005)
2. Glant, Tibor T: 12 articles (04/2013 - 01/2003)
3. Mikecz, Katalin: 12 articles (04/2013 - 01/2003)
4. Glant, T T: 10 articles (01/2014 - 04/2000)
5. Struglics, André: 8 articles (12/2015 - 01/2009)
6. Nagase, Hideaki: 8 articles (11/2015 - 01/2003)
7. Mikecz, K: 8 articles (01/2014 - 04/2000)
8. Little, Christopher B: 7 articles (12/2014 - 04/2005)
9. Lohmander, L S: 7 articles (02/2014 - 02/2006)
10. Sandy, John D: 7 articles (07/2011 - 09/2005)

Related Diseases

1. Osteoarthritis
2. Inflammation
3. Infection
11/15/1999 - "Directly increasing integrin expression by adenoviral infection is sufficient to eliminate the inhibitory effects of aggrecan, indicating that upregulation of integrin receptors may promote neuronal regeneration in the presence of inhibitory matrix components."
08/01/2008 - "2) The mRNA expression of aggrecan, type I collagen, type II collagen, LMP-1, BMP-2, and BMP-7 is increased in both AF cells and chondrocytes in 20 MOI AdLMP1-GFP infection. "
10/01/2001 - "We showed that infection of migratory CNCC with adenovirus Msx2 mutants accelerated the rate and extent of chondrogenesis, as indicated by the expression level of type II collagen and aggrecan, and the amount of alcian blue staining. "
06/01/2001 - "Infection of C3HIOT1/2 cells with this retroviral construct resulted in an infection efficiency of 90-95% and was highly effective in converting cells in micromass culture to a chondrocyte phenotype, as assessed by positive Alcian blue staining for extracellular matrix proteoglycans, increased sulfate incorporation, increased expression of the cartilage marker genes collagen type II and aggrecan, and decreased expression of collagen type I. Interestingly, BMP-2 expression in the micromass cultures also induced the expression of the cell cycle inhibitory protein/differentiation factor p21/WAF1, suggesting its functional involvement in chondrogenesis. "
01/01/2014 - "Fifteen proteins were differentially expressed at all time points, among which eight proteins related to pathologies in higher animals were shown to be down-regulated after V. splendidus infection: paxillin, fascin-2, aggrecan, ololfactomedin-1, nesprin-3, a disintegrin-like and metallopeptidase with thrombospondin type 1 motif (Adamts7), C-type lectin domain family 4 (Clec4g) and n-myc downstream regulated gene 1 (Ndrg1). "
4. Arthritis (Polyarthritis)
5. Chondrosarcoma

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Collagen Type II (Type II Collagen)
2. Biological Markers (Surrogate Marker)
3. Proteoglycans (Proteoglycan)
4. Collagen Type I (Type I Collagen)
5. Peptides
6. Osteocalcin
7. Alcian Blue
8. Matrix Metalloproteinase 13
9. aggrecanase
10. Matrix Metalloproteinases

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Transplants (Transplant)
2. Deep Brain Stimulation
3. Diskectomy (Discectomy)
4. Tissue Therapy (Cell Therapy)
5. Intravenous Injections