HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Amelogenin

A major dental enamel-forming protein found in mammals. In humans the protein is encoded by GENES found on both the X CHROMOSOME and the Y CHROMOSOME.
Also Known As:
Amelogenins
Networked: 148 relevant articles (4 outcomes, 23 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Wright, J T: 9 articles (04/2007 - 01/2000)
2. Gibson, Carolyn W: 8 articles (09/2014 - 01/2005)
3. Li, Yong: 6 articles (09/2014 - 05/2006)
4. Snead, Malcolm L: 6 articles (12/2011 - 05/2002)
5. Kulkarni, Ashok B: 5 articles (12/2011 - 01/2005)
6. Gibson, C W: 5 articles (04/2007 - 01/2001)
7. Moradian-Oldak, Janet: 4 articles (08/2015 - 03/2002)
8. Wright, J Timothy: 4 articles (09/2014 - 01/2005)
9. Hart, T C: 4 articles (01/2003 - 07/2000)
10. Hart, P S: 4 articles (01/2003 - 07/2000)

Related Diseases

1. Leg Ulcer
2. Ulcer
3. Pain (Aches)
4. Wounds and Injuries (Trauma)
5. Amelogenesis Imperfecta
09/01/2014 - "The purposes of this study were to: (1) investigate adhesion through shear bond strength (SBS) testing of a resin composite bonded with a self-etching bonding system (SEB) to amelogenesis imperfecta (AI)-affected deproteinized mouse enamel or dentin; and (2) compare wild-type (WT), amelogenin null (AmelxKO), and matrix metalloproteinase-20 null (Mmp20KO) enamel and dentin phenotypes using micro-CT and nanoindentation. "
01/01/2014 - "The aim of this study was to report the clinical findings and the screening of mutations of amelogenin gene of a 7-year-old boy with amelogenesis imperfecta (AI). "
03/01/2002 - "Amelogenins, the major protein component of the mineralizing enamel extracellular matrix, are critical for normal enamel formation as documented in the linkage studies of a group of inherited disorders, with defective enamel formation, called Amelogenesis imperfecta. "
11/01/1998 - "In this study, we have determined the nucleotide sequences of regions of the intron 1 and intron 2 of the X and Y human amelogenin genes (AMGX, AMGY) for the first time, and established a polymerase chain reaction (PCR) protocol to amplify six exons of AMGX and AMGY for the diagnosis of amelogenesis imperfecta, because previous studies have shown that some of the AI patients have such mutations. "
03/01/1995 - "In this study we describe a 9-bp deletion in exon 2 of the amelogenin gene (AMGX) causing X-linked hypoplastic amelogenesis imperfecta, a disease characterized by defective enamel. "

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. tuftelin (enamelin)
2. Proteins (Proteins, Gene)
3. Matrix Metalloproteinase 20
4. Antibodies
5. Adenoameloblastoma
6. Messenger RNA (mRNA)
7. Calcifying Epithelial Odontogenic Tumor
8. Amelogenin
9. DNA (Deoxyribonucleic Acid)
10. Threonine (L-Threonine)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Transplants (Transplant)
2. Subcutaneous Injections
3. Injections
4. Endodontics
5. Dental Cavity Preparation