HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Methionine Sulfoxide Reductases

Reductases that catalyze the reaction of peptide-L-methionine -S-oxide + thioredoxin to produce peptide-L-methionine + thioredoxin disulfide + H(2)O.
Also Known As:
Methionine Sulfoxide Reductase A; Methionine Sulfoxide Reductase B; Methionine-R-sulfoxide Reductases; Peptide-Methionine (S)-S-oxide Reductase; SelR Protein; Methionine R sulfoxide Reductases; Reductases, Methionine Sulfoxide; Reductases, Methionine-R-sulfoxide; Sulfoxide Reductases, Methionine; Peptide-Methionine (R)-S-oxide Reductase; Selenoprotein R
Networked: 35 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 7 trials/studies)

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Park, Kwon Moo: 2 articles (12/2015 - 06/2013)
2. Kim, Hwa-Young: 2 articles (12/2015 - 06/2013)
3. Grumbach, Isabella M: 2 articles (12/2015 - 12/2011)
4. Kim, Jee In: 2 articles (12/2015 - 06/2013)
5. Richardson, Arlan: 2 articles (01/2015 - 03/2013)
6. Salmon, Adam B: 2 articles (01/2015 - 03/2013)
7. Li, Yi: 2 articles (07/2012 - 05/2011)
8. Huang, Kaixun: 2 articles (07/2012 - 05/2011)
9. Weiss, Robert M: 2 articles (12/2011 - 05/2008)
10. Yang, Jinying: 2 articles (12/2011 - 05/2008)

Related Diseases

1. Obesity
03/01/2013 - "Recently, several genome-wide analyses have found human obesity to be strongly correlated with polymorphisms near the methionine sulfoxide reductase A (MsrA) locus. "
01/01/2015 - "We previously identified that mice lacking the protein oxidation repair enzyme methionine sulfoxide reductase A (MsrA) are particularly prone to obesity-induced insulin resistance suggesting an unrecognized role for this protein in metabolic regulation. "
11/01/2010 - "There is evidence that waist circumference and waist-hip ratio in the Caucasian population are associated with variations in several genes, including neurexin 3 (NRXN3), transcription factor AP-2β (TFAP2B), methionine sulfoxide reductase A (MSRA), lysophospholipase-like-1 (LYPLAL1), fat mass and obesity associated (FTO) and melanocortin 4 receptor (MC4R) genes. "
06/01/2014 - "This study aims to test whether 10 polymorphisms in obesity-related genes methionine sulfoxide reductase A (MSRA), transcription factor AP-2 beta (TFAP2B), melanocortin 4 receptor (MC4R), neurexin 3 (NRXN3), peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma coactivator 1 alpha (PPARGC1A), transmembrane protein 18 (TMEM18), homolog of S. "
04/01/2010 - "Apart from previously identified FTO, MC4R, and TMEM18, we detected two new loci for obesity: one in SDCCAG8 (serologically defined colon cancer antigen 8 gene; p = 1.85x10(-8) in the DISCOVERY step) and one between TNKS (tankyrase, TRF1-interacting ankyrin-related ADP-ribose polymerase gene) and MSRA (methionine sulfoxide reductase A gene; p = 4.84x10(-7)), the latter finding being limited to children and adolescents as demonstrated in the GENERALIZATION step. "
2. Cataract (Cataracts)
3. Rheumatoid Arthritis
4. Vascular Diseases (Vascular Disease)
5. Neoplasms (Cancer)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Type 4 Melanocortin Receptor (Melanocortin-4 Receptor)
2. Proteins (Proteins, Gene)
3. methionine sulfoxide
4. Transcription Factor AP-2
5. PPAR gamma
6. Streptozocin (Streptozotocin)
7. Calcium-Calmodulin-Dependent Protein Kinase Type 2
8. Transcription Factors (Transcription Factor)
9. Methionine (L-Methionine)
10. Hydrogen Peroxide (Hydroperoxide)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Lenses