HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Rare Diseases (Rare Disease)

A large group of diseases which are characterized by a low prevalence in the population. They frequently are associated with problems in diagnosis and treatment.
Also Known As:
Rare Disease; Orphan Diseases; Disease, Rare; Disease, Orphan; Diseases, Orphan; Diseases, Rare; Orphan Disease
Networked: 2221 relevant articles (46 outcomes, 89 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Vasculitis (Vasculitides)
2. Neoplasms (Cancer)
3. Bronchitis
4. Infection
5. Large Granular Lymphocytic Leukemia

Experts

1. Humbert, Marc: 7 articles (10/2013 - 01/2002)
2. Krymskaya, Vera P: 6 articles (01/2015 - 07/2005)
3. Johnson, Simon R: 5 articles (01/2015 - 04/2002)
4. Oppici, Elisa: 4 articles (10/2015 - 02/2014)
5. Cellini, Barbara: 4 articles (10/2015 - 02/2014)
6. Montioli, Riccardo: 4 articles (10/2015 - 02/2014)
7. Lochmüller, Hanns: 4 articles (10/2015 - 09/2009)
8. Crovella, Sergio: 4 articles (08/2015 - 06/2010)
9. Marcuzzi, Annalisa: 4 articles (08/2015 - 06/2010)
10. Stringer, Kathleen A: 4 articles (04/2015 - 12/2011)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Rare Diseases:
1. Immunoglobulins (Immunoglobulin)IBA
2. VaccinesIBA
3. Biological Markers (Surrogate Marker)IBA
4. Idiopathic pulmonary hypertensionIBA
5. PlasticsIBA
6. Complement System Proteins (Complement)IBA
7. imatinib (Gleevec)FDA Link
8. OxygenIBA
9. N- (4- bromo- 2- fluorophenyl)- 6- methoxy- 7- ((1- methylpiperidin- 4- yl)methoxy)quinazolin- 4- amine (ZD6474)IBA
10. rituximab (Mabthera)FDA Link

Therapies and Procedures

1. Therapeutics
2. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
3. Transplantation (Transplant Recipients)
4. Radiotherapy
5. Drug Repositioning