HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Familial Amyloidosis (Hereditary Amyloidosis)

Diseases in which there is a familial pattern of AMYLOIDOSIS.
Also Known As:
Hereditary Amyloidosis; Amyloidosis, Familial; Amyloidosis - hereditary; Amyloidoses, Familial; Amyloidoses, Hereditary; Amyloidosis - hereditaries; Amyloidosis hereditary; Familial Amyloidoses; Hereditary Amyloidoses; Amyloidosis, Hereditary
Networked: 322 relevant articles (1 outcomes, 15 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Polyneuropathies (Polyneuropathy)
2. Intractable Pain
3. Amyloidosis
4. Amyloid Plaque
5. Anemia

Experts

1. Kelly, Jeffery W: 11 articles (11/2013 - 07/2003)
2. Ando, Yukio: 10 articles (09/2015 - 11/2002)
3. Beirão, Idalina: 8 articles (01/2015 - 03/2007)
4. Balch, William E: 7 articles (05/2012 - 11/2003)
5. Hawkins, Philip N: 6 articles (06/2014 - 06/2002)
6. Torres, Paulo: 5 articles (01/2015 - 07/2011)
7. Lobato, Luísa: 5 articles (01/2015 - 05/2003)
8. Ueda, Mitsuharu: 5 articles (01/2015 - 01/2008)
9. Obici, Laura: 5 articles (01/2015 - 05/2004)
10. Page, Lesley J: 5 articles (05/2012 - 11/2003)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Familial Amyloidosis:
1. Bupivacaine (Bupivacaine Hydrochloride)FDA LinkGeneric
2. Amyloid (Amyloid Fibrils)IBA
3. Prealbumin (Transthyretin)IBA
4. GelsolinIBA
5. AntibodiesIBA
6. Codon (Codons)IBA
7. PeptidesIBA
8. Amyloidogenic ProteinsIBA
12/01/2012 - "Familial amyloidoses are a group of inherited disorders that cause deposition of misfolded amyloidogenic proteins in various tissues, resulting in organ dysfunction. "
06/01/1990 - "Immunohistochemical studies of six patients with familial amyloidosis, Finnish type, showed that their amyloid deposits did not react with polyclonal antibodies against the amyloid proteins of other, established forms of systemic or cerebral amyloidosis. "
07/07/1978 - "Morphological, ultrastructural, biochemical and immunochemical research has shown that: 1) amyloid is a fibrillar protein with a typical EM and X-ray diffraction appearance; 2) two main types of amyloid proteins exist, one related to Ig light chains and found in primary forms and in association with myeloma, the other (called AA proteins) being the main component of secondary forms and certain types of familial amyloidosis; 3) serum proteins structurally related to the AA proteins may be used as amyloid precursors. "
09/01/2003 - "Other amyloid proteins involved in familial CAAs include 1) the mutant cystatin C (ACys) in hereditary cerebral hemorrhage with amyloidosis of Icelandic type, 2) variant transthyretins (ATTR) in meningo-vascular amyloidoses, 3) mutated gelsolin (AGel) in familial amyloidosis of Finnish type, 4) disease-associated prion protein (PrP(Sc)) in a variant of the Gerstmann-Sträussler-Scheinker syndrome, and 5) ABri and ADan in CAAs observed in the recently described BRI2 gene-related dementias, familial British dementia and familial Danish dementia, respectively. "
9. Congo RedIBA
10. FurinIBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Liver Transplantation
2. Transplants (Transplant)
3. Kidney Transplantation
4. Transplantation (Transplant Recipients)
5. Organ Transplantation