Embryo Loss

Early pregnancy loss during the EMBRYO, MAMMALIAN stage of development. In the human, this period comprises the second through eighth week after fertilization.
Also Known As:
Disintegration of Blastocyst; Disintegration of Embryo; Death, Embryo; Disintegration, Blastocyst; Embryo Deaths; Resorption, Embryo; Blastocyst Disintegration; Embryo Death; Embryo Disintegration; Embryo Resorption
Networked: 130 relevant articles (7 outcomes, 11 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Aneuploidy (Aneuploid)
2. Hemorrhage
3. Body Weight (Weight, Body)
4. Spontaneous Abortion (Miscarriage)
5. Fetal Weight


1. Lin, Yi: 7 articles (03/2011 - 10/2005)
2. Di, Jingfang: 5 articles (03/2011 - 10/2005)
3. Zeng, Shan: 5 articles (10/2009 - 10/2005)
4. Zhong, Yanmin: 4 articles (03/2011 - 06/2009)
5. Wang, Wenjing: 4 articles (03/2011 - 06/2009)
6. Saito, Shigeru: 3 articles (02/2011 - 06/2009)
7. Clark, Robert L: 3 articles (02/2011 - 12/2004)
8. Cho, Kyung-Hyun: 2 articles (12/2015 - 12/2011)
9. Correa, Fernando: 2 articles (12/2015 - 08/2015)
10. Franchi, Ana María: 2 articles (12/2015 - 08/2015)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Embryo Loss:
1. Prostaglandins D (PGD)IBA
2. AntigensIBA
05/01/2002 - "The mouse models of spontaneous abortion CBA/J x DBA/2 were established, then we administrated the models by oral proper dosage antigens ovum albumin (OVA), trophoblast menbrane antigens trophoblast membrane antigen (TMA)1, TMA2 and observed the changes of embryo loss rate (ELR) as compared with the control groups: group without immunization, group of active immunization by injecting intraperitoneally spleenocytes and blank control by feeding normal saline (NS). "
06/01/2005 - "Our findings suggest that paternal antigen-tolerant T cells transferred in recipient not only function as antigen-specific suppresser cells but also disable the recipient reactive T cells, which co-suppresses maternal rejection to the allogeneic fetus, thus resulting in the decrease of the embryo resorption rate of the abortion-prone mice to that of the normal pregnancy mice."
04/01/2004 - "In the CBA/J x DBA/2 matings, anti-CD(80), CD(86) mAb administered at day 4 of gestation reduced significantly the embryo resorption rate, and induced a significantly lower proliferation response and IL-2 production by maternal splenic immuno-competent cells to paternal antigen compared with rat isotype IgG. In vivo blockade of costimulatory signal at day 4 of gestation can induce the immuno-tolerance of maternal peripheral immuno-competent cells to paternal antigen, thus leading the embryo resorption rate of the abortion-prone model to that of normal pregnancy model."
01/01/1996 - "However, due to the short half-life of IgM antibodies, immunity to LPS was short-lived and the protective effect of LPS immunization against LPS induced abortion waned after 5 wk. Through the use of the CBA/J female x DBA/2 male model system to study spontaneous early embryo loss, previous vaccination of CBA/J female mice with Balb/c spleen cells expressing paternal MHC antigens, complete Freund's adjuvant (CFA) or LPS, all decreased the incidence of spontaneous resorption in subsequent pregnancies. "
3. AntibodiesIBA
4. Immunoglobulin M (IgM)IBA
5. Freund's AdjuvantIBA
6. Acrolein (Aqualin)IBA
7. PutrescineIBA
8. Glutathione (Reduced Glutathione)IBA
9. lactate dehydrogenase C4IBA
10. Nitric Oxide (Nitrogen Monoxide)FDA Link

Therapies and Procedures

1. Induced Abortion (Induced Abortions)
2. Curettage
3. Homologous Transplantation (Allograft)
4. Ovariectomy (Oophorectomy)
5. Laparotomy