HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Facioscapulohumeral Muscular Dystrophy

An autosomal dominant degenerative muscle disease characterized by slowly progressive weakness of the muscles of the face, upper-arm, and shoulder girdle. The onset of symptoms usually occurs in the first or second decade of life. Affected individuals usually present with impairment of upper extremity elevation. This tends to be followed by facial weakness, primarily involving the orbicularis oris and orbicularis oculi muscles. (Neuromuscul Disord 1997;7(1):55-62; Adams et al., Principles of Neurology, 6th ed, p1420)
Also Known As:
Muscular Dystrophy, Facioscapulohumeral; Facioscapulohumeral Atrophy; Facioscapulohumeral Type Progressive Muscular Dystrophy; Progressive Muscular Dystrophy, Facioscapulohumeral Type; Atrophies, Facioscapulohumeral; Atrophy, Facioscapulohumeral; Dystrophies, Facioscapulohumeral Muscular; Dystrophies, Landouzy-Dejerine; Dystrophy, Facioscapulohumeral Muscular; Dystrophy, Landouzy-Dejerine; Facioscapulohumeral Atrophies; Facioscapulohumeral Muscular Dystrophies; Landouzy Dejerine Dystrophy; Landouzy-Dejerine Dystrophies; Muscular Dystrophies, Facioscapulohumeral; Landouzy-Dejerine Dystrophy
Networked: 151 relevant articles (2 outcomes, 20 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Muscular Dystrophies (Muscular Dystrophy)
2. Myotonic Dystrophy (Dystrophia Myotonica)
3. Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy (Muscular Dystrophy, Becker)
4. Muscular Diseases (Myopathy)
5. Polymyositis

Experts

1. Tawil, Rabi: 9 articles (09/2015 - 05/2003)
2. van der Maarel, Silvère M: 8 articles (07/2015 - 06/2004)
3. Gabellini, Davide: 5 articles (01/2013 - 02/2006)
4. Padberg, G W: 5 articles (07/2007 - 01/2000)
5. Hewitt, Jane E: 4 articles (10/2015 - 10/2003)
6. Desnuelle, Claude: 4 articles (09/2015 - 03/2005)
7. Tapscott, Stephen J: 4 articles (09/2015 - 06/2012)
8. Lemmers, Richard J L F: 4 articles (07/2015 - 06/2004)
9. Kunkel, Louis M: 4 articles (06/2014 - 10/2007)
10. van der Kooi, E L: 4 articles (07/2007 - 08/2004)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Facioscapulohumeral Muscular Dystrophy:
1. Albuterol (Salbutamol)FDA LinkGeneric
2. CreatineIBA
3. Adrenergic Agonists (Adrenergic Receptor Agonist)IBA
4. DNA (Deoxyribonucleic Acid)IBA
5. ChromatinIBA
6. Facioscapulohumeral muscular dystrophy 1aIBA
7. Proteins (Proteins, Gene)IBA
8. Creatine Kinase (Creatine Phosphokinase)IBA
9. Carbon MonoxideIBA
10. CalciumIBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Resistance Training
2. Arthrodesis
3. Transplants (Transplant)
4. Heterologous Transplantation (Xenotransplantation)
5. Activities of Daily Living (ADL)