HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Obstructive Sleep Apnea

A disorder characterized by recurrent apneas during sleep despite persistent respiratory efforts. It is due to upper airway obstruction. The respiratory pauses may induce HYPERCAPNIA or HYPOXIA. Cardiac arrhythmias and elevation of systemic and pulmonary arterial pressures may occur. Frequent partial arousals occur throughout sleep, resulting in relative SLEEP DEPRIVATION and daytime tiredness. Associated conditions include OBESITY; ACROMEGALY; MYXEDEMA; micrognathia; MYOTONIC DYSTROPHY; adenotonsilar dystrophy; and NEUROMUSCULAR DISEASES. (From Adams et al., Principles of Neurology, 6th ed, p395)
Also Known As:
Sleep Apnea, Obstructive; Obstructive Sleep Apnea Syndrome; Sleep Apnea Syndrome, Obstructive; Syndrome, Obstructive Sleep Apnea; Syndrome, Sleep Apnea, Obstructive; Syndrome, Upper Airway Resistance, Sleep Apnea; Apnea, Obstructive Sleep; Apneas, Obstructive Sleep; Obstructive Sleep Apneas; Sleep Apneas, Obstructive; Upper Airway Resistance Sleep Apnea Syndrome
Networked: 3879 relevant articles (289 outcomes, 534 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Apnea
2. Hypertension (High Blood Pressure)
3. Snoring
4. Weight Loss (Weight Reduction)
5. Obesity

Experts

1. Gozal, David: 40 articles (10/2015 - 02/2002)
2. Malhotra, Atul: 26 articles (08/2015 - 03/2003)
3. Tufik, Sergio: 25 articles (09/2015 - 05/2006)
4. Guilleminault, Christian: 24 articles (08/2015 - 01/2002)
5. Kheirandish-Gozal, Leila: 23 articles (09/2015 - 07/2006)
6. Somers, Virend K: 23 articles (12/2014 - 05/2002)
7. Cistulli, Peter A: 21 articles (09/2015 - 09/2002)
8. Grunstein, Ronald R: 20 articles (12/2015 - 04/2002)
9. White, David P: 19 articles (09/2015 - 03/2003)
10. Dimsdale, Joel E: 18 articles (01/2014 - 12/2002)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Obstructive Sleep Apnea:
1. OxygenIBA
2. modafinil (armodafinil)FDA Link
3. Acetaminophen (Paracetamol)FDA LinkGeneric
4. Carbon MonoxideIBA
5. Insulin (Novolin)FDA Link
6. salicylhydroxamic acid (SHAM)IBA
7. Oxyhemoglobins (Oxyhemoglobin)IBA
8. Acetazolamide (Diamox)FDA LinkGeneric
9. sildenafil (Viagra)FDA Link
10. SteroidsIBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Continuous Positive Airway Pressure
2. Mandibular Advancement
3. Tonsillectomy
4. Splints
5. Bariatric Surgery