HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Gastroschisis

A congenital defect with major fissure in the ABDOMINAL WALL lateral to, but not at, the UMBILICUS. This results in the extrusion of VISCERA. Unlike OMPHALOCELE, herniated structures in gastroschisis are not covered by a sac or PERITONEUM.
Also Known As:
Congenital Fissure of the Abdominal Cavity; Gastroschises
Networked: 517 relevant articles (11 outcomes, 55 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Umbilical Hernia (Omphalocele)
2. Necrotizing Enterocolitis
3. Diaphragmatic Hernia
4. Esophageal Atresia
5. Gastroesophageal Reflux (GERD)

Experts

1. National Birth Defects Prevention Study: 11 articles (01/2015 - 01/2009)
2. Sbragia, Lourenço: 10 articles (03/2015 - 11/2005)
3. Gregor, V: 10 articles (03/2015 - 11/2003)
4. Sípek, A: 9 articles (10/2012 - 11/2003)
5. Werler, Martha M: 7 articles (07/2013 - 01/2002)
6. Reefhuis, Jennita: 6 articles (01/2015 - 09/2011)
7. Skarsgard, Erik D: 6 articles (03/2014 - 01/2006)
8. Canfield, Mark A: 6 articles (01/2014 - 01/2002)
9. Akgür, Feza M: 6 articles (07/2013 - 04/2003)
10. Horácek, J: 6 articles (12/2008 - 03/2004)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Gastroschisis:
1. Hereditary renal agenesisIBA
2. siliconized nylonIBA
3. CollagenIBA
4. Cisapride (Propulsid)FDA Link
5. CosmeticsIBA
6. Acetaminophen (Paracetamol)FDA LinkGeneric
7. Congenital diaphragmatic herniaIBA
8. alpha-Fetoproteins (AFP)IBA
9. PseudoephedrineFDA LinkGeneric
10. salicylhydroxamic acid (SHAM)IBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Cesarean Section (Caesarean Section)
2. Mechanical Ventilators (Ventilator)
3. Enteral Nutrition (Feeding, Tube)
4. Intensive Care (Surgical Intensive Care)
5. Total Parenteral Nutrition