HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Hyperhomocysteinemia

Condition in which the plasma levels of homocysteine and related metabolites are elevated (>13.9 μmol/l). Hyperhomocysteinemia can be familial or acquired. Development of the acquired hyperhomocysteinemia is mostly associated with vitamins B and/or folate deficiency (e.g., PERNICIOUS ANEMIA, vitamin malabsorption). Familial hyperhomocysteinemia often results in a more severe elevation of total homocysteine and excretion into the urine, resulting in HOMOCYSTINURIA. Hyperhomocysteinemia is a risk factor for cardiovascular and neurodegenerative diseases, osteoporotic fractures and complications during pregnancy.
Also Known As:
Hyperhomocysteinemias
Networked: 2678 relevant articles (81 outcomes, 341 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Chronic Kidney Failure (Chronic Renal Failure)
2. Cardiovascular Diseases (Cardiovascular Disease)
3. Thrombophilia
4. Memory Disorders (Memory Loss)
5. Atherosclerosis

Experts

1. Tyagi, Suresh C: 48 articles (07/2015 - 01/2003)
2. Tyagi, Neetu: 33 articles (10/2014 - 07/2005)
3. Janel, Nathalie: 27 articles (02/2015 - 03/2003)
4. Wyse, Angela T S: 22 articles (10/2014 - 12/2002)
5. Lentz, Steven R: 22 articles (01/2014 - 09/2002)
6. Sen, Utpal: 21 articles (11/2015 - 10/2006)
7. Blom, Henk J: 20 articles (09/2015 - 08/2002)
8. Herrmann, Wolfgang: 18 articles (12/2012 - 01/2002)
9. O, Karmin: 18 articles (02/2012 - 11/2002)
10. Rozen, Rima: 17 articles (04/2015 - 01/2002)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Hyperhomocysteinemia:
1. Folic Acid (Vitamin M)FDA LinkGeneric
2. HomocysteineIBA
3. VitaminsIBA
4. Methionine (L-Methionine)FDA Link
5. Vitamin B 12 (Cyanocobalamin)FDA LinkGeneric
6. MelatoninIBA
7. CollagenIBA
8. Serine (L-Serine)FDA Link
9. Fibrinogen (Factor I)FDA Link
10. Vitamin B Complex (B Vitamins)IBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Renal Dialysis (Hemodialysis)
2. Transplantation (Transplant Recipients)
3. Transplants (Transplant)
4. Heart Transplantation (Grafting, Heart)
5. Intraperitoneal Injections