HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Cytochrome P-450 CYP2D6 (CYP2D6)

A cytochrome P450 enzyme that catalyzes the hydroxylation of many drugs and environmental chemicals, such as DEBRISOQUINE; ADRENERGIC RECEPTOR ANTAGONISTS; and TRICYCLIC ANTIDEPRESSANTS. This enzyme is deficient in up to 10 percent of the Caucasian population.
Also Known As:
CYP2D6; Cytochrome P450 2D6; CYP 2D6; Debrisoquine 4-Monooxygenase; Imipramine 2-Hydroxylase; Sparteine Monooxygenase; 2-Hydroxylase, Imipramine; 4-Hydroxylase, Debrisoquine; 4-Monooxygenase, Debrisoquine; CYP2D6, Cytochrome P-450; Cytochrome P 450 CYP2D6; Debrisoquine 4 Hydroxylase; Debrisoquine 4 Monooxygenase; Hydroxylase, Debrisoquine; Imipramine 2 Hydroxylase; Monooxygenase, Sparteine; P-450 CYP2D6, Cytochrome; P450 2D6, Cytochrome; Debrisoquine 4-Hydroxylase; Debrisoquine Hydroxylase
Networked: 951 relevant articles (44 outcomes, 238 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Rae, James M: 17 articles (05/2015 - 12/2003)
2. Flockhart, David A: 15 articles (12/2014 - 12/2003)
3. Goetz, Matthew P: 13 articles (04/2015 - 12/2005)
4. Ingle, James N: 12 articles (04/2015 - 12/2005)
5. Schwab, Matthias: 12 articles (08/2014 - 11/2004)
6. Brauch, Hiltrud: 11 articles (08/2014 - 11/2007)
7. Stearns, Vered: 11 articles (03/2012 - 12/2003)
8. Ames, Matthew M: 10 articles (04/2015 - 12/2005)
9. Nakamura, Yusuke: 10 articles (02/2015 - 05/2008)
10. Hayes, Daniel F: 9 articles (09/2013 - 12/2003)

Related Diseases

1. Breast Neoplasms (Breast Cancer)
2. Drug Toxicity (Drug Safety)
3. Pain (Aches)
4. Alzheimer Disease (Alzheimer's Disease)
5. Schizophrenia (Dementia Praecox)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Tamoxifen
2. Cytochrome P-450 CYP2D6 (CYP2D6)
3. Estrogens (Estrogen)
4. donepezil (Aricept)
5. Hormones
6. Cytochromes
7. Propafenone (Rythmol)
8. atomoxetine (Strattera)
9. Cytochrome P-450 Enzyme System (Cytochrome P450)
10. Enzymes

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Chemoprevention
2. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
3. Analgesia
4. Tonsillectomy
5. Cesarean Section (Caesarean Section)