Epstein-Barr Virus Nuclear Antigens

Nuclear antigens encoded by VIRAL GENES found in HUMAN HERPESVIRUS 4. At least six nuclear antigens have been identified.
Also Known As:
Herpesvirus 4, Human Nuclear Antigens; Nuclear Antigens, Herpesvirus 4, Human; Epstein Barr Virus Nuclear Antigens; Nuclear Antigens, EBV; EBV Nuclear Antigens
Networked: 29 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 0 trials/studies)

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results


1. Rickinson, Alan B: 1 article (03/2015)
2. Rowe, Martin: 1 article (03/2015)
3. Nagra, Jasdeep: 1 article (03/2015)
4. Tierney, Rosemary J: 1 article (03/2015)
5. Bell, Andrew I: 1 article (03/2015)
6. Ling, Paul D: 1 article (01/2015)
7. Kempkes, Bettina: 1 article (01/2015)
8. Delogu, Lucia G: 1 article (01/2013)
9. Mameli, Giuseppe: 1 article (01/2013)
10. Manetti, Roberto: 1 article (01/2013)

Related Diseases

1. Infection
2. Epstein-Barr Virus Infections
03/01/2015 - "Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) infection of B cells leads to the sequential activation of two viral promoters, Wp and Cp, resulting in the expression of six EBV nuclear antigens (EBNAs) and the viral Bcl2 homologue BHRF1. "
01/01/2015 - "While all herpesviruses can switch between lytic and latent life cycle, which are both driven by specific transcription programs, a unique feature of latent EBV infection is the expression of several distinct and well-defined viral latent transcription programs called latency I, II, and III. Growth transformation of B-cells by EBV in vitro is based on the concerted action of Epstein-Barr virus nuclear antigens (EBNAs) and latent membrane proteins(LMPs). "
07/01/1991 - "To examine if Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) infection is associated with the two autoimmune diseases, Sjögren's syndrome and rheumatoid arthritis, IgG antibody titers of sera from patients with the disorders were evaluated for five constituents of EBV nuclear antigens (EBNA-1, -2, -3, -4, and -6). "
01/01/2004 - "Immunoglobulin G (IgG) antibodies to Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) nuclear antigens 2 and 1 (EBNA-2 and EBNA-1, respectively) were studied using sera from healthy individuals of a population with a high incidence of asymptomatic primary EBV infections during infancy or childhood in Japan. "
01/01/1996 - "The presence of immunoglobulin G (IgG) and IgM to antigens from the replicative cycle of the virus, in combination with absence of antibodies to the EBV nuclear antigens (EBNA 1-6), is a diagnostic for a primary EBV infection. "
3. Lymphoma (Lymphomas)
4. Vaccinia
5. Neoplasms (Cancer)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Antibodies
2. Membrane Proteins (Integral Membrane Proteins)
3. Immunoglobulin G (IgG)
4. Antigens
5. EBV-encoded nuclear antigen 1
6. HLA-A2 Antigen (HLA A2 Antigen)
7. Transcription Factors (Transcription Factor)
8. Proteins (Proteins, Gene)
9. Nucleic Acids
10. Immunoglobulin M (IgM)