HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

1- (5- Isoquinolinesulfonyl)- 2- Methylpiperazine (H 7)

A specific protein kinase C inhibitor, which inhibits superoxide release from human neutrophils (PMN) stimulated with phorbol myristate acetate or synthetic diacylglycerol.
Also Known As:
H 7; H-7; 1-(5-Isoquinolinylsulfonyl)-2-Methylpiperazine; Piperazine, 1-(5-isoquinolinylsulfonyl)-2-methyl-, (2S-(1(R*(R*)), 2alpha, 3abeta, 7abeta))-
Networked: 227 relevant articles (4 outcomes, 25 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Dai, Ai-guo: 5 articles (10/2006 - 03/2004)
2. Kaufman, Paul L: 3 articles (12/2010 - 08/2004)
3. Tian, Baohe: 3 articles (12/2010 - 08/2004)
4. Li, Qi-fang: 3 articles (02/2006 - 03/2004)
5. Wang, Xuefeng: 2 articles (01/2014 - 06/2012)
6. Lam, King-Yiu: 2 articles (12/2012 - 06/2012)
7. Davidson, David F: 2 articles (12/2012 - 06/2012)
8. Hanson, Ronald K: 2 articles (12/2012 - 06/2012)
9. Hu, Rui-cheng: 2 articles (10/2006 - 07/2005)
10. Wang, Yanping: 2 articles (12/2004 - 12/2003)

Related Diseases

1. Anoxia (Hypoxia)
2. Stroke (Strokes)
3. Alveolar Bone Loss
4. Arthritis (Polyarthritis)
5. Neoplasms (Cancer)
01/01/1999 - "Four thin-section CT types of nodules were observed: (a) type L1 (4 of 19, 21 %), a fairly well-defined nodule with ground-glass attenuation, corresponding to tumor lepidic growth without alveolar collapse; (b) type L2 (4 of 19, 21 %), a partly lobulated nodule with a low but inhomogeneous attenuation, corresponding to tumor lepidic growth with scattered foci of alveolar collapse; (c) type L3 (4 of 19, 21 %), an ill-defined nodule with an irregularly shaped higher-density central zone in a ground-glass attenuation peripheral zone, accompanied by convergence of the bronchovascular structures from the surrounding lung parenchyma, which corresponded to desmoplastic response in the central zone and to tumor lepidic growth in the peripheral zone; and (d) type H (7 of 19, 37 %), a well-defined nodule with a solid homogeneous attenuation, corresponding to tumor hilic growth. "
01/01/1992 - "In 14 tumors, castration induced an increase in the incorporation (mean of 5-fold), reaching the maximal level after 24 h (3 tumors), 48 h (7 tumors), 72 h (3 tumors), and after 96 h (1 tumor). "
07/31/1998 - "The study of tumor progression showed that H-7 and H-8 (2 mg kg(-1) day(-1) , i.p., for 8 days) significantly reduced the mean number of metastases (0.8 +/- 0.2 and 1.0 +/- 0.7, respectively, P < 0.05) with respect to the number of lung metastases (4.2 +/- 2.1) observed in the control group. "
06/01/2015 - "They were divided into the following groups: advanced cancer/terminal illness/hospice patients (AC/TI/H) (7 studies); hastened death/assisted suicide/euthanasia patients (HD/AS/E) (14 studies); noncancer (NC) patients (3 studies). "
01/01/2011 - "Sorafenib, a drug that targets malignant cancer cells and cuts off the blood supply feeding the tumour, has been crystallized as the free base, 4-(4-{3-[4-chloro-3-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]ureido}phenoxy)-N-methylpyridine-2-carboxamide, C(21)H(16)ClF(3)N(4)O(3), (I), and as a tosylate salt, 4-(4-{3-[4-chloro-3-(trifluoromethyl)phenyl]ureido}phenoxy)-2-(N-methylcarbamoyl)pyridinium 4-methylbenzenesulfonate, C(21)H(17)ClF(3)N(4)O(3)(+)·C(7)H(7)O(3)S(-), (II). "

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Vanadates (Orthovanadate)
2. Sodium
3. Edetic Acid (EDTA)
4. N- (2- (4- bromocinnamylamino)ethyl)- 5- isoquinolinesulfonamide (h89)
5. chelerythrine
6. Protein Kinases (Protein Kinase)
7. Protein Kinase C
8. salicylhydroxamic acid (SHAM)
9. Staurosporine
10. phorbol

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Phacoemulsification
2. Assisted Suicide (Physician Assisted Suicide)
3. Ligation
4. Euthanasia (Mercy Killing)
5. Catheters