HIV Enteropathy

A syndrome characterized by chronic, well-established DIARRHEA (greater than one month in duration) without an identified infectious cause after thorough evaluation, in an HIV-positive individual. It is thought to be due to direct or indirect effects of HIV on the enteric mucosa. HIV enteropathy is a diagnosis of exclusion and can be made only after other forms of diarrheal illness have been ruled out. (Harrison's Principles of Internal Medicine, 13th ed, pp1607-8; Haubrich et al., Bockus Gastroenterology, 5th ed, p1155)
Also Known As:
Enteropathy, AIDS-Associated; Enteropathy, HIV-Associated; Idiopathic AIDS Enteropathy; AIDS Associated Enteropathy; AIDS Enteropathies; AIDS Enteropathies, Idiopathic; AIDS Enteropathy, Idiopathic; AIDS-Associated Enteropathies; Enteropathies, AIDS; Enteropathies, AIDS-Associated; Enteropathies, HIV; Enteropathies, HIV-Associated; Enteropathies, Idiopathic AIDS; Enteropathy, AIDS; Enteropathy, AIDS Associated; Enteropathy, HIV Associated; Enteropathy, Idiopathic AIDS; HIV Associated Enteropathy; HIV Enteropathies; HIV-Associated Enteropathies; Idiopathic AIDS Enteropathies; AIDS Enteropathy; AIDS-Associated Enteropathy; Enteropathy, HIV; HIV-Associated Enteropathy
Networked: 18 relevant articles (1 outcomes, 2 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Enteritis
2. Acquired Immunodeficiency Syndrome (AIDS)
3. Diarrhea
4. Infection
5. Malnutrition


1. Kotler, Donald P: 2 articles (01/2014 - 01/2003)
2. Bateman, Emma: 1 article (01/2016)
3. Mayo, Bronwen: 1 article (01/2016)
4. Plews, Erin: 1 article (01/2016)
5. Weaver, Eric: 1 article (01/2016)
6. Wignall, Anthony: 1 article (01/2016)
7. Keefe, Dorothy: 1 article (01/2016)
8. Wozniak, Belinda: 1 article (01/2016)
9. White, Imogen: 1 article (01/2016)
10. Klein, Gerald: 1 article (01/2016)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to HIV Enteropathy:
1. Octreotide (Sandostatin)FDA LinkGeneric
2. MicronutrientsIBA
3. Protease Inhibitors (Protease Inhibitor)IBA
4. CitrullineIBA
5. Xylose (D-Xylose)FDA Link
6. Immunoglobulins (Immunoglobulin)IBA
7. Zidovudine (Retrovir)FDA LinkGeneric
8. Vitamin B 12 (Cyanocobalamin)FDA LinkGeneric
9. Tumor Necrosis Factor-alpha (Tumor Necrosis Factor)IBA
10. Substance PIBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Highly Active Antiretroviral Therapy (HAART)