HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Essential Drugs

Drugs considered essential to meet the health needs of a population as well as to control drug costs. (World Health Organization Action Programme on Essential Drugs, 1994, p3)
Also Known As:
Drugs, Essential
Networked: 80 relevant articles (5 outcomes, 6 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Mwangi-Powell, Faith: 2 articles (04/2014 - 04/2013)
2. Enarson, D A: 2 articles (06/2008 - 03/2007)
3. Follath, F: 2 articles (01/2001 - 05/2000)
4. Allali, G: 1 article (01/2015)
5. Mattig, Thomas: 1 article (01/2015)
6. Launay, C P: 1 article (01/2015)
7. Zesiger, Véronique: 1 article (01/2015)
8. Wheeler, Erika: 1 article (01/2015)
9. Annweiler, C: 1 article (01/2015)
10. Beauchet, O: 1 article (01/2015)

Related Diseases

1. Hypertension (High Blood Pressure)
2. Schizophrenia (Dementia Praecox)
3. Communicable Diseases (Infectious Diseases)
06/01/2012 - "The UN General Assembly approved Political Declaration of the High-Level Meeting on the Prevention and Control of non communicable diseases and recommending five priority interventions: 1. Tobacco control (the most urgent and immediate), 2. Salt reduction, 3. Improved diet and physical activity, 4 Reduction of hazardous alcohol intake, 5. Access to essential drugs and technologies. "
07/01/2001 - "There is consensus among the partners of the World Health Organization (WHO) that, in emergencies, the WHO must: 1) take the lead in rapid health assessment, epidemiological and nutritional surveillance, epidemic preparedness, essential drugs management, control of communicable diseases, and physical and psychosocial rehabilitation; and 2) provide guidelines and advice on nutritional requirements and rehabilitation, immunisation, medical relief items, and reproductive health. "
01/01/2015 - "The needs assessment allowed the identification of 12 priority health issues (trauma related to road accidents, maternal and child health, HIV/AIDS, mental heath, food and malnutrition, health resource management, infectious diseases, access to essential drugs, chronic diseases, health promotion, ageing and violence/conflicts) of which 10 were studied through the lens of the key public health disciplines (epidemiology, human resources, health project/service planning, health policy, communication, health economics/management, informatics and ethics/human rights), each validated through a certifying examination. "
4. Infection
5. Rare Diseases (Rare Disease)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Dosage Forms (Dosage Form)
2. Anthelmintics
3. Glucocorticoids
4. Fluoroquinolones
5. Captopril (Capoten)
6. Diuretics
7. Angiotensin-Converting Enzyme Inhibitors (ACE Inhibitors)
8. Opioid Analgesics (Opioids)
9. artemether
10. Counterfeit Drugs

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
2. Drug Substitution
3. Transplants (Transplant)
4. Fluid Therapy (Oral Rehydration Therapy)