Sneddon Syndrome (Syndrome, Sneddon)

A systemic non-inflammatory arteriopathy primarily of middle-aged females characterized by the association of livedo reticularis, multiple thrombotic CEREBRAL INFARCTION; CORONARY DISEASE, and HYPERTENSION. Elevation of antiphospholipid antibody titers (see also ANTIPHOSPHOLIPID SYNDROME), cardiac valvulopathy, ISCHEMIC ATTACK, TRANSIENT; SEIZURES; DEMENTIA; and chronic ischemia of the extremities may also occur. Pathologic examination of affected arteries reveals non-inflammatory adventitial fibrosis, thrombosis, and changes in the media. (From Jablonski, Dictionary of Syndromes & Eponymic Diseases, 2d ed; Adams et al., Principles of Neurology, 6th ed, p861; Arch Neurol 1997 Jan;54(1):53-60)
Also Known As:
Syndrome, Sneddon; Sneddon Champion Syndrome; Syndrome, Sneddon-Champion; Livedo Reticularis, Systemic Involvement; Sneddon-Champion Syndrome
Networked: 35 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 1 trials/studies)

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Stroke (Strokes)
2. Antiphospholipid Syndrome (Antiphospholipid Antibody Syndrome)
3. Hypertension (High Blood Pressure)
4. Dyslipidemias (Dyslipidemia)
5. Venous Thrombosis (Deep-Vein Thrombosis)


1. Boëlle, Pierre-Yves: 1 article (05/2015)
2. Muresan, Ioan-Paul: 1 article (05/2015)
3. Bottin, Laure: 1 article (05/2015)
4. de Zuttere, Dominique: 1 article (05/2015)
5. Alamowitch, Sonia: 1 article (05/2015)
6. Francès, Camille: 1 article (05/2015)
7. Giannelou, Angeliki: 1 article (12/2014)
8. Zhou, Qing: 1 article (12/2014)
9. Kastner, Daniel L: 1 article (12/2014)
10. Grigorovici, Mirela: 1 article (07/2014)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Sneddon Syndrome:
1. Antiphospholipid AntibodiesIBA
2. AntibodiesIBA
3. Lupus Coagulation Inhibitor (Lupus Anticoagulant)IBA
4. Retinaldehyde (Retinal)IBA
5. Immunoglobulin M (IgM)IBA
6. Cardiolipins (Cardiolipin)IBA
7. Antigen-Antibody Complex (Immune Complex)IBA
8. factor V LeidenIBA
9. Fluorescein (Funduscein)FDA LinkGeneric
10. Anticardiolipin AntibodiesIBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Thyroidectomy