Bone Substitutes

Synthetic or natural materials for the replacement of bones or bone tissue. They include hard tissue replacement polymers, natural coral, hydroxyapatite, beta-tricalcium phosphate, and various other biomaterials. The bone substitutes as inert materials can be incorporated into surrounding tissue or gradually replaced by original tissue.
Also Known As:
Bone Replacement Material; Bone Substitute; Replacement Material, Bone; Replacement Materials, Bone; Substitutes, Bone; Material, Bone Replacement; Materials, Bone Replacement; Substitute, Bone; Bone Replacement Materials
Networked: 206 relevant articles (7 outcomes, 34 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results


1. Roos-Jansåker, Ann-Marie: 4 articles (11/2014 - 01/2007)
2. Renvert, Stefan: 4 articles (11/2014 - 07/2007)
3. Lindahl, Christel: 3 articles (11/2014 - 07/2007)
4. Jäger, M: 3 articles (04/2014 - 05/2005)
5. Schemitsch, Emil H: 2 articles (12/2015 - 08/2010)
6. McKee, Michael D: 2 articles (12/2015 - 08/2010)
7. Zins, James E: 2 articles (11/2015 - 10/2009)
8. Götz, Werner: 2 articles (09/2015 - 03/2012)
9. Giannoudis, P V: 2 articles (02/2014 - 03/2009)
10. Colombo, M: 2 articles (02/2014 - 09/2011)

Related Diseases

1. Pain (Aches)
2. Wounds and Injuries (Trauma)
3. Scoliosis
4. Osteonecrosis (Kienbock's Disease)
04/01/2009 - "We evaluated the clinical outcomes, in terms of early weight bearing, of using opening wedge high tibial osteotomy (OWHTO) to treat spontaneous osteonecrosis of the medial femoral condyle of the knee (SONK) using TomoFix and artificial bone substitute. "
08/01/2012 - "The purpose of our study is to describe the rationale, the surgical technique and the early clinical and radiographic results of the treatment of patients with early stage osteonecrosis of the femoral head (ONFH) by performing: core decompression, injection of autologous bone marrow concentrate and the use of a new composite injectable bone substitute (PRO-DENSE(®)), as a mechanical supplementation associated with decompression. "
03/01/2014 - "We evaluated the effect of initial stable fixation combined with an artificial bone substitute on the mid- to long-term outcome after medial opening-wedge high tibial osteotomy (HTO) for medial compartmental osteoarthritis or spontaneous osteonecrosis of the knee in 78 knees in 64 patients available for review at a minimum of five years (mean age 68 years; 49 to 82). "
02/01/2014 - "This long-term follow-up study confirmed that CD technique combined with recombinant morphogenetic proteins, autologous MSCs and xenograft bone substitute may be an effective treatment for patients with early stage osteonecrosis of the femoral head."
02/01/2014 - "To determine the efficacy of core decompression (CD) technique combined with recombinant morphogenetic proteins, autologous mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) and xenograft bone substitute into the necrotic lesion of the femoral head on clinical symptoms and on the progression of osteonecrosis of the femoral head. "
5. Gingival Recession

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. beta-tricalcium phosphate
2. Titanium
3. Proteins (Proteins, Gene)
4. platelet-derived growth factor BB (becaplermin)
5. Durapatite (Hydroxylapatite)
6. calcium phosphate
7. Polymethyl Methacrylate (Sol)
8. Calcium Sulfate (Alabaster)
9. Polymers
10. Bio-Oss

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Decompression
2. Heterologous Transplantation (Xenotransplantation)
3. Injections
4. Transplants (Transplant)
5. Curettage