HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Multiple Chemical Sensitivity (Idiopathic Environmental Intolerance)

An acquired disorder characterized by recurrent symptoms, referable to multiple organ systems, occurring in response to demonstrable exposure to many chemically unrelated compounds at doses below those established in the general population to cause harmful effects. (Cullen MR. The worker with multiple chemical sensitivities: an overview. Occup Med 1987;2(4):655-61)
Also Known As:
Idiopathic Environmental Intolerance; Chemical Sensitivities, Multiple; Chemical Sensitivity, Multiple; Multiple Chemical Sensitivities; Multiple Chemical Sensitivity Syndrome; Sensitivities, Multiple Chemical; Sensitivity, Multiple Chemical; Environmental Intolerance, Idiopathic; Environmental Intolerances, Idiopathic; Intolerance, Idiopathic Environmental; Intolerances, Idiopathic Environmental; Idiopathic Environmental Intolerances
Networked: 88 relevant articles (1 outcomes, 5 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Chronic Fatigue Syndrome (Myalgic Encephalomyelitis)
2. Fibromyalgia (Fibrositis)
3. Hypertension (High Blood Pressure)
4. Heart Failure
5. Multiple Chemical Sensitivity (Idiopathic Environmental Intolerance)

Experts

1. Pall, Martin L: 5 articles (09/2010 - 09/2002)
2. Raskovic, Desanka: 4 articles (01/2015 - 11/2010)
3. De Luca, Chiara: 4 articles (01/2015 - 11/2010)
4. Kunugita, Naoki: 4 articles (01/2007 - 06/2003)
5. Arashidani, Keiichi: 3 articles (01/2007 - 09/2004)
6. Genovesi, Giuseppe: 2 articles (04/2015 - 11/2010)
7. Caccamo, Daniela: 2 articles (01/2015 - 01/2013)
8. Currò, Monica: 2 articles (01/2015 - 01/2013)
9. Ientile, Riccardo: 2 articles (01/2015 - 01/2013)
10. Genovesi, G: 2 articles (10/2013 - 07/2010)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Multiple Chemical Sensitivity:
1. SolventsIBA
2. Formaldehyde (Formol)FDA Link
3. Gasoline (Diesel Fuel)IBA
05/01/1998 - "The cohort was unique in several ways: (a) contact with gasoline was made by the workers at a time when no one had complained of multiple chemical sensitivities syndrome; (b) all were males of low socioeconomic status; (c) the exposure was well documented; (d) the cohort could be considered "naive" because, at the time of the study, the men were not members of support groups and were not being seen by clinical ecologists, and they were not labeled, either by self or others, as having multiple chemical sensitivities syndrome or any related diagnosis; and (e) at the time of interview, all workers we contacted appeared to be either gainfully employed or laid off temporarily and seeking gainful employment. "
07/01/1999 - "Re: Davidoff et al. Development of multiple chemical sensitivities in laborers after acute gasoline fume exposure in an underground tunnelling operation."
05/01/1998 - "Development of multiple chemical sensitivities in laborers after acute gasoline fume exposure in an underground tunneling operation."
05/01/1998 - "The workers were chronically overexposed to gasoline fumes, after which approximately one-fourth (26.7%) of our random sample of relatively naive, low-socioeconomic-status male laborers-although neither disabled nor generally litigious-reported the new onset of chemical hypersensitivities and other characteristics that fit conservative criteria for multiple chemical sensitivities syndrome."
03/01/2001 - "Sensitive subgroups include subjects who met Cullen's 1987 criteria for multiple chemical sensitivity (MCS), Gulf War veterans with chronic fatigue syndrome and chemical sensitivity (CFS/CS), and subjects with specific self-reported sensitivities to methyl terbutyl ether (MTBE) in gasoline (MTBE-sensitive). "
4. Caffeine (No Doz)FDA LinkGeneric
5. tyramine-deoxysorbitolIBA
6. Volatile Organic CompoundsIBA
7. Nitric Oxide (Nitrogen Monoxide)FDA Link
8. Peroxynitrous Acid (Peroxynitrite)IBA
9. Biological Markers (Surrogate Marker)IBA
10. XenobioticsIBA
01/01/2008 - "One postulated mechanism underlying multiple chemical sensitivity (MCS) is based on increased metabolism of xenobiotics. "
10/01/2009 - "Recently, several non-tumor human pathologies with evident environmental components such as rather rare functional syndromes (multiple chemical sensitivity, chronic fatigue, Persian Gulf, and fibromyalgia now collectively labeled as idiopathic environmental intolerances) and common diseases (vitiligo and systemic lupus erythematosus) have become subjects of the research on the impaired metabolism and detoxification of xenobiotics and endogenous toxins. "
07/01/2010 - "Inherited or acquired impairment of xenobiotics metabolism is a postulated mechanism underlying environment-associated pathologies such as multiple chemical sensitivity, fibromyalgia, chronic fatigue syndrome, dental amalgam disease, and others, also collectively named idiopathic environmental intolerances (IEI). "
02/15/2000 - "Among the sanitary effects of environmental chemicals, 3 examples illustrate the complexity of the issues to be solved: 1. endocrine disrupters, xenobiotics which interfere with hormonal systems, could increase the risk of reproductive and developmental disturbances and explain the rising incidence of hormone-dependent cancers; 2. multiple chemical sensitivity due to odorous chemicals has severe social consequences and warrants further research; 3. the reappearance of well-known poisoning cases and the emergent new toxic diseases due to substitutive products for solvents, cooling agents and spray propellants banned for ecological purpose, demonstrate the need for surveillance programmes of industrial and household products."

Therapies and Procedures

1. Steam Bath (Sauna)
2. Aromatherapy
3. Breast Implants (Breast Implant)
4. Laparoscopic Cholecystectomy
5. Thyroidectomy