HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Sweating Sickness (Sudor Anglicus)

A clinical condition characterized by fever and profuse sweating and associated with high mortality. It occurred in epidemic form five times in the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries in England, first in 1485 and last in 1551, specially during the summer and early autumn, attacking the relatively affluent adult male population. The etiology was unknown.
Also Known As:
Sudor Anglicus; Sickness, Sweating; English Sweating Sickness
Networked: 1 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 1 trials/studies)

Disease Context: Research Results

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Sweating Sickness:
1. Salivary Proteins and PeptidesIBA
2. AntigensIBA
3. Immunoglobulins (Immunoglobulin)IBA