HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Thyroid Hormone Resistance Syndrome (Thyroid Hormone Resistance)

An inherited autosomal recessive trait, characterized by peripheral resistance to THYROID HORMONES and the resulting elevation in serum levels of THYROXINE and TRIIODOTHYRONINE. This syndrome is caused by mutations of gene THRB encoding the THYROID HORMONE RECEPTORS BETA in target cells. HYPOTHYROIDISM in these patients is partly overcome by the increased thyroid hormone levels.
Also Known As:
Thyroid Hormone Resistance; Generalized Thyroid Hormone Resistance; Refetoff-DeWind-DeGroot Syndrome; Hormone Resistance, Thyroid; Refetoff DeWind DeGroot Syndrome; Resistance, Thyroid Hormone; Syndrome, Refetoff; Syndrome, Refetoff-DeWind-DeGroot; Refetoff Syndrome
Networked: 133 relevant articles (2 outcomes, 5 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Hyperthyroidism
2. Hypothyroidism
3. Nodular Goiter
4. Pituitary Neoplasms (Pituitary Adenoma)
5. Goiter

Experts

1. Wondisford, Fredric E: 2 articles (01/2006 - 04/2004)
2. Hashimoto, Koshi: 2 articles (01/2006 - 04/2004)
3. Beck-Peccoz, P: 2 articles (06/2005 - 07/2001)
4. Zhang, Fenru: 1 article (09/2015)
5. Gao, Rui: 1 article (09/2015)
6. Jia, Xi: 1 article (09/2015)
7. Yang, Aimin: 1 article (09/2015)
8. Xue, Jianjun: 1 article (09/2015)
9. Li, Juan: 1 article (09/2015)
10. Acuna-Hidalgo, Rocio: 1 article (05/2015)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Thyroid Hormone Resistance Syndrome:
1. 3,3',5-triiodothyroacetic acid (Triac)IBA
2. Methimazole (Thiamazole)FDA LinkGeneric
3. HormonesIBA
4. Thyroid Hormone Receptors beta (TR beta)IBA
5. Thyroid HormonesIBA
6. Triiodothyronine (Liothyronine)FDA LinkGeneric
7. Cytoplasmic and Nuclear Receptors (Nuclear Receptors)IBA
8. Thyroid Hormone Receptors (Thyroid Hormone Receptor)IBA
9. Thyrotropin (Thyroid-Stimulating Hormone)FDA Link
10. Thyroxine (Levothyroxine)FDA LinkGeneric

Therapies and Procedures

1. Thyroidectomy
2. Aftercare (After-Treatment)