Rhabdoid Tumor (Rhabdoid Tumors)

A rare but highly lethal childhood tumor found almost exclusively in infants. Histopathologically, it resembles RHABDOMYOSARCOMA but the tumor cells are not of myogenic origin. Although it arises primarily in the kidney, it may be found in other parts of the body. The rhabdoid cytomorphology is believed to be the expression of a very primitive malignant cell. (From Holland et al., Cancer Medicine, 3d ed, p2210)
Also Known As:
Rhabdoid Tumors; Tumor, Rhabdoid; Tumors, Rhabdoid
Networked: 293 relevant articles (11 outcomes, 26 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Neoplasms (Cancer)
2. Wilms Tumor (Wilm's Tumor)
3. Neoplasm Metastasis (Metastasis)
4. Medulloblastoma
5. Renal Cell Carcinoma (Grawitz Tumor)


1. Biegel, Jaclyn A: 13 articles (02/2015 - 01/2002)
2. Frühwald, Michael C: 10 articles (09/2014 - 04/2007)
3. Hasselblatt, Martin: 9 articles (09/2014 - 10/2006)
4. Kalpana, Ganjam V: 9 articles (03/2013 - 01/2002)
5. Leuschner, Ivo: 6 articles (09/2014 - 02/2010)
6. Schneppenheim, Reinhard: 6 articles (09/2014 - 02/2010)
7. Judkins, Alexander R: 6 articles (10/2011 - 05/2005)
8. Houghton, Peter J: 6 articles (09/2011 - 05/2008)
9. Kolb, E Anders: 6 articles (07/2010 - 05/2008)
10. Reynolds, C Patrick: 6 articles (07/2010 - 05/2008)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Rhabdoid Tumor:
1. Doxorubicin (Adriamycin)FDA LinkGeneric
2. Cisplatin (Platino)FDA LinkGeneric
3. Histone Deacetylase InhibitorsIBA
4. Biological Markers (Surrogate Marker)IBA
10/01/2015 - "JWiTS-1 (1996-2005) was analyzed, and JWiTS-2 (2005-2014) is now under analysis; the following problems have been identified and used to decide future study protocol: (i) there has been a decline in survival rate for patients with rhabdoid tumor of the kidney (RTK) and new treatment strategies are required; (ii) the survival rate for bilateral Wilms tumors (BWT) has improved, but results for renal preservation are unsatisfactory; (iii) the prognosis of stage IV favorable nephroblastoma is very good, suggesting that the current protocols provide overtreatment, particularly for patients with lung metastasis; and (iv) no effective biological risk factors exist for predicting the outcome of Wilms tumor, and a study of the genetic changes of these tumors is necessary to determine biological markers for use in risk classification. "
06/01/2005 - "To further distinguish the underlying pathogenesis and to identify biological markers for clinical use, an atypical teratoid/rhabdoid tumor-derived cell line was established and its gene expression pattern analyzed in comparison to the human astrocyte SVG12 cell line and the human DAOY medulloblastoma cell line using a complementary DNA microarray method. "
01/01/2014 - "This review debates the importance of miRNAs in the biology of central nervous systemembryonal tumors focusing on medulloblastoma and atypical teratoid/rhabdoid tumors and highlights the advantages as well as the limitations of their prospective application as biomarkers and candidates for molecular therapeutic targets. "
5. vorinostat (suberoylanilide hydroxamic acid)FDA Link
6. flavopiridolIBA
7. Acetylcysteine (Siran)FDA LinkGeneric
8. Acetaminophen (Paracetamol)FDA LinkGeneric
9. MicroRNAs (MicroRNA)IBA
10. DNA (Deoxyribonucleic Acid)IBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
2. Radiotherapy
3. Adjuvant Chemotherapy
4. Nephrectomy
5. Transplants (Transplant)