HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Radon Daughters

Short-lived radioactive decay products of radon that include 216-Po, 214-Pb, 214-Bi, and 214-Po. They have an effective half-life of about 30 minutes and are solids that can deposit on the bronchial airways during inhalation and exhalation. This results in exposure of the respiratory airways to alpha radiation and can lead to diseases of the respiratory system, including lung cancer. (From Casarett and Doull's Toxicology, 4th ed, p740)
Also Known As:
Thoron Daughters; Daughters, Radon; Daughters, Thoron
Networked: 71 relevant articles (0 outcomes, 5 trials/studies)

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Little, M P: 3 articles (09/2004 - 12/2001)
2. Carta, P: 2 articles (07/2003 - 12/2001)
3. Manca, P: 2 articles (07/2003 - 12/2001)
4. Aru, G: 2 articles (07/2003 - 12/2001)
5. Wakeford, R: 2 articles (09/2002 - 12/2001)
6. Cocco, P: 2 articles (12/2001 - 09/2001)
7. Hansen, M F: 1 article (06/2015)
8. Moss, G R: 1 article (06/2015)
9. Ali, Nawab: 1 article (01/2012)
10. Baloch, Muzahir Ali: 1 article (01/2012)

Related Diseases

1. Neoplasms (Cancer)
2. Lung Neoplasms (Lung Cancer)
3. Silicosis
12/01/2001 - "A significant excess of deaths from lung cancer (SMR 2.35) was found among silicotic patients previously employed in underground metal mines characterised by a relatively high airborne concentration of radon daughters and among ever smokers who showed an airflow obstruction at the time of the first diagnosis of silicosis (SMR 3.29). "
07/01/2003 - "The findings indicate that the slight increased lung cancer mortality observed in these cohorts, more than to the severity of radiological silicosis or to the entity of the cumulative exposure to crystalline silica dust in itself, was significantly associated to other risk factors as cigarette smoking, airflow obstruction and radon-daughters exposure in underground mines."
12/01/2001 - "The findings indicate that the slightly increased mortality for lung cancer in this cohort of silicotic patients was significantly associated with other risk factors-such as cigarette smoking, airflow obstruction, and estimated exposure to radon daughters in underground mines-rather than to the severity of radiological silicosis or to the cumulative exposure to crystalline silica dust itself."
03/01/1997 - "Possible interpretations are: (1) subjects with high dust exposure who develop silicosis are at increased risk of lung cancer; (2) high levels of exposure to silica dust on its own is important in the pathogenesis of lung cancer and silicosis is coincidental; and (3) high levels of silica dust exposure may be a surrogate for the exposure to radon daughters."
03/01/1990 - "The standardised mortality ratio for lung cancer compared with nationwide male population rates was significantly raised (SMR = 3.7), especially for those miners who were first employed underground before mechanical ventilation and wet drilling were introduced (SMR = 4.8); with jobs involving heavy exposure to dust, radon, and radon daughters (SMR = 4.2); with a history of silicosis (SMR = 5.3); and with silicotuberculosis (SMR = 6.6). "
4. Alzheimer Disease (Alzheimer's Disease)
5. Parkinson Disease (Parkinson's Disease)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Radon
2. Uranium
3. Smoke
4. Silicon Dioxide (Sand)
5. Aromatic Polycyclic Hydrocarbons (Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons)
6. Nickel
7. Arsenic
8. Iron
9. Asbestos
10. Explosive Agents (Explosives)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Artificial Respiration (Mechanical Ventilation)