Root Caries

Dental caries involving the tooth root, cementum, or cervical area of the tooth.
Also Known As:
Cary, Cervical; Cervical Cary; Caries, Cervical; Caries, Root; Cervical Caries
Networked: 265 relevant articles (26 outcomes, 58 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Periodontal Diseases (Periodontal Disease)
2. Gingival Recession
3. Dental Plaque
4. Gingivitis
5. Periodontitis


1. Petersson, Lars G: 4 articles (03/2013 - 06/2004)
2. Lynch, Edward: 4 articles (08/2007 - 02/2004)
3. Twetman, Svante: 3 articles (08/2015 - 08/2004)
4. Wicht, Michael J: 3 articles (08/2014 - 07/2002)
5. Noack, Michael J: 3 articles (08/2014 - 07/2002)
6. Cury, J A: 3 articles (08/2013 - 01/2006)
7. Ellwood, R P: 3 articles (08/2013 - 01/2013)
8. Borges-Yáñez, S Aída: 3 articles (06/2012 - 05/2010)
9. Singh, Mabi: 3 articles (06/2008 - 03/2007)
10. Baysan, Aylin: 3 articles (08/2007 - 02/2004)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Root Caries:
1. FluoridesIBA
2. Dentifrices (Dentifrice)IBA
3. ChlorhexidineIBA
4. glass ionomerIBA
5. ToothpastesIBA
6. Sodium Fluoride (Ossin)FDA Link
7. OzoneIBA
8. CalciumIBA
9. Arginine (L-Arginine)FDA Link
10. fluorophosphate (sodium monofluorophosphate)FDA Link

Therapies and Procedures

1. Oral Hygiene (Dental Hygiene)
2. Home Nursing (Nursing, Home)
3. Inlays (Inlay)
4. Dental Care
11/01/2000 - "The findings from this study of the very old suggest that coronal and root caries remain prevalent, with high levels of dental care utilization among those who have retained natural teeth. "
07/01/1996 - "Root caries and root defects in urban and rural adults: the Florida Dental Care Study."
06/01/2014 - "A falling rate of edentulism and a higher risk for root caries with increasing age may predict the need for more complex dental care as our population ages."
06/01/2001 - "Key geriatric oral health issues for Australia include: edentulism is decreasing and older Australians are retaining more natural teeth; coronal and root caries are significant problems, especially as older adults become more functionally dependent, cognitively impaired, and medically compromised; the oral health status of institutionalised older Australians is poor; the onset of severe oral diseases appears to occur in many older Australians prior to their institutionalisation, when they are homebound and dependent upon carers; carers of older adults do not have access to practical education about dental care; the majority of older Australians are eligible to use public-funded dental services, but barriers limit their access to these services; few Australian public or private dental services are designed with a geriatric focus; geriatric dental education does not have a high profile in Australian dental schools; no specialty exists in Australia for geriatric dentistry, nor is there a national geriatric dentistry association."
11/01/2000 - "This article reports on coronal and root caries prevalence and dental care utilization patterns of elderly Iowans aged 79 years or older. "
5. Crowns (Crown, Dental)