Acute Liver Failure (Fulminant Hepatic Failure)

A form of rapid-onset LIVER FAILURE, also known as fulminant hepatic failure, caused by severe liver injury or massive loss of HEPATOCYTES. It is characterized by sudden development of liver dysfunction and JAUNDICE. Acute liver failure may progress to exhibit cerebral dysfunction even HEPATIC COMA depending on the etiology that includes hepatic ISCHEMIA, drug toxicity, malignant infiltration, and viral hepatitis such as post-transfusion HEPATITIS B and HEPATITIS C.
Also Known As:
Fulminant Hepatic Failure; Liver Failure, Acute; Fulminating Liver Failure; Hepatic Failure, Acute; Acute Hepatic Failure; Failure, Acute Hepatic; Failure, Acute Liver; Fulminant Hepatic Failures; Fulminant Liver Failure; Fulminant Liver Failures; Fulminating Hepatic Failures; Fulminating Liver Failures; Hepatic Failure, Fulminating; Hepatic Failures, Fulminant; Hepatic Failures, Fulminating; Liver Failure, Fulminating; Liver Failures, Fulminant; Liver Failures, Fulminating; Fulminating Hepatic Failure; Hepatic Failure, Fulminant; Liver Failure, Fulminant
Networked: 4657 relevant articles (276 outcomes, 451 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Hepatitis
2. End Stage Liver Disease
3. Hepatic Encephalopathy
4. Fibrosis (Cirrhosis)
5. Liver Diseases (Liver Disease)


1. Lee, William M: 49 articles (01/2016 - 11/2002)
2. Dhawan, Anil: 32 articles (10/2015 - 08/2002)
3. Butterworth, Roger F: 30 articles (09/2014 - 08/2002)
4. Acute Liver Failure Study Group: 29 articles (06/2015 - 03/2003)
5. Bernal, William: 28 articles (01/2016 - 02/2002)
6. Wendon, Julia: 27 articles (07/2015 - 02/2002)
7. Jalan, Rajiv: 24 articles (01/2016 - 01/2002)
8. Jaeschke, Hartmut: 22 articles (11/2015 - 01/2010)
9. Mitry, Ragai R: 19 articles (01/2015 - 01/2003)
10. Larsen, Fin Stolze: 19 articles (09/2013 - 03/2002)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Acute Liver Failure:
1. GalactosamineIBA
2. Acetaminophen (Paracetamol)FDA LinkGeneric
01/01/2014 - "These data collectively demonstrated a RIPK-dependent necrotic mechanism operates in the APAP-injured liver and inhibition of this pathway may be beneficial for APAP-induced fulminant hepatic failure. "
01/01/2015 - "• Prognostication in acetaminophen-induced acute liver failure (APAP-ALF) is challenging beyond admission • Little has been published regarding the use of King's College Criteria (KCC) beyond admission and KCC has shown limited sensitivity in subsequent studies • Classification and Regression Tree (CART) methodology allows the development of predictive models using binary splits and offers an intuitive method for predicting outcome, using processes familiar to clinicians • Data from the ALFSG registry suggested that CART prognosis models for the APAP population offer improved sensitivity and model performance over traditional regression-based KCC, while maintaining similar accuracy and negligibly worse specificity • KCC-CART models offered modest improvement over traditional KCC, with NEW-CART models performing better than KCC-CART particularly at late time points."
10/01/2001 - "The anhepatic model is very useful for validating new supportive measures to bridge the period between the onset of fulminant hepatic failure and the time at which a suitable organ becomes available and, despite the many difficulties involved in their development, hepatotoxic models may still be useful for mimicking an acetaminophen overdose. "
09/01/2013 - "Acetaminophen-induced acute liver failure cured by integrative therapy of Chinese and Western medicine--a case report."
09/01/2003 - "Our aim was to assess the efficacy of the liver dialysis unit (LDU) in the treatment of patients with acetaminophen-induced fulminant hepatic failure. "
3. Acetylcysteine (Siran)FDA LinkGeneric
4. Thioacetamide (Thioacetamid)IBA
5. Carbon Tetrachloride (Tetrachloromethane)IBA
6. CytokinesIBA
7. Charcoal (Charbon)IBA
8. Alprostadil (Muse)FDA LinkGeneric
9. Lactic AcidFDA LinkGeneric
10. Adenosine Triphosphate (ATP)IBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Liver Transplantation
2. Transplantation (Transplant Recipients)
3. Artificial Liver (Bioartificial Liver)
4. Transplants (Transplant)
5. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)