Epilepsia Partialis Continua

A variant of epilepsy characterized by continuous focal jerking of a body part over a period of hours, days, or even years without spreading to other body regions. Contractions may be aggravated by movement and are reduced, but not abolished during sleep. ELECTROENCEPHALOGRAPHY demonstrates epileptiform (spike and wave) discharges over the hemisphere opposite to the affected limb in most instances. The repetitive movements may originate from the CEREBRAL CORTEX or from subcortical structures (e.g., BRAIN STEM; BASAL GANGLIA). This condition is associated with Russian Spring and Summer encephalitis (see ENCEPHALITIS, TICK BORNE); Rasmussen syndrome (see ENCEPHALITIS); MULTIPLE SCLEROSIS; DIABETES MELLITUS; BRAIN NEOPLASMS; and CEREBROVASCULAR DISORDERS. (From Brain, 1996 April;119(pt2):393-407; Epilepsia 1993;34;Suppl 1:S29-S36; and Adams et al., Principles of Neurology, 6th ed, p319)
Also Known As:
Chronic Progressive Epilepsia Partialis Continua; Epilepsia Partialis Continua, Chronic Progressive; Kojevnikov's Epilepsy; Kojewnikov's Epilepsy; Kojewnikow's Syndrome; Kozhevnikov's Syndrome; Kozhevnikow Syndrome, Progressive Variant; Progressive Variant of Kozhevnikow Syndrome; Epilepsies, Kojevnikov's; Epilepsy, Kojevnikov's; Epilepsy, Kojewnikov's; Kojevnikov Epilepsy; Kojevnikov's Epilepsies; Kojewnikov Epilepsy; Syndrome, Kojewnikow; Syndrome, Kojewnikow's; Syndrome, Kozhevnikov; Syndrome, Kozhevnikov's; Kojewnikow Syndrome; Kozhevnikov Syndrome
Networked: 146 relevant articles (4 outcomes, 8 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Seizures (Seizure)
2. Status Epilepticus (Complex Partial Status Epilepticus)
3. Myoclonus (Nocturnal Myoclonus)
4. Epilepsy (Aura)
5. Meningitis


1. Takahashi, Yukitoshi: 5 articles (09/2011 - 08/2003)
2. Djuric, Milena: 3 articles (09/2015 - 12/2011)
3. Kravljanac, Ruzica: 3 articles (09/2015 - 12/2011)
4. Granata, Tiziana: 3 articles (05/2014 - 06/2011)
5. Marras, Carlo Efisio: 3 articles (05/2014 - 09/2013)
6. Kuwabara, Satoshi: 3 articles (05/2014 - 10/2004)
7. Ragona, Francesca: 3 articles (11/2013 - 06/2011)
8. Pekmezovic, Tatjana: 2 articles (09/2015 - 03/2013)
9. Villani, Flavio: 2 articles (05/2014 - 09/2013)
10. Graus, Francesc: 2 articles (03/2014 - 12/2007)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Epilepsia Partialis Continua:
1. erucylphosphocholineIBA
2. Piracetam (Nootropil)IBA
3. Flucytosine (Ancobon)FDA Link
4. Amphotericin B (Amphotericin)FDA LinkGeneric
5. lacosamideFDA Link
6. Lennox-Gastaut type Epileptic encephalopathyIBA
7. AntibodiesIBA
8. Glutamate Receptors (Glutamate Receptor)IBA
9. N-Methylaspartate (NMDA)IBA
10. Valproic Acid (Valproate, Semisodium)FDA LinkGeneric
03/01/2007 - "Manifestation of epilepsia partialis continua was aggravated by use of valproic acid. "
03/01/2008 - "Acute stroke-elicited epilepsia partialis continua responsive to intravenous sodium valproate."
07/01/2000 - "After he was placed on valproate, he developed hepatic failure and increasing neurologic symptoms, including epilepsia partialis continua, and died. "
03/01/2008 - "We present an interesting case of epilepsia partialis continua (EPC) responsive to valproate treatment as an acute manifestation of cortical ischaemia in the course of vasospasm after subarachnoid bleeding A 72-year-old, right-handed woman suffering a subarachnoid haemorrhage complicated with intracerebral left hemispheric haematoma was admitted to our Department of Neurology In the disease course acute vasospasm developed, affecting the contralateral hemisphere Epilepsia partialis continua (EPC) ensued as an acute complication, with clonic jerks of the left side of the face and left upper limb This was related to epileptiform ictal activity which was followed by periodic lateralized epileptiform discharges (PLEDs) from the right frontal lobe When the standard treatment with benzodiazepines and phenytoin failed, the infusion of sodium valproate (VPA) was started This completely abolished seizure activity, bringing an improvement of the patient's neurological condition EPC may be an acute complication of cortical ischaemic damage and valproate intravenous preparation is an interesting alternative for the treatment of this poorly studied condition."

Therapies and Procedures

1. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
2. Vagus Nerve Stimulation
3. Ketogenic Diet
4. Stem Cell Transplantation
5. Transplants (Transplant)