Carotid Endarterectomy

The excision of the thickened, atheromatous tunica intima of a carotid artery.
Also Known As:
Endarterectomy, Carotid; Carotid Endarterectomies; Endarterectomies, Carotid
Networked: 4164 relevant articles (319 outcomes, 857 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Therapy Context: Research Results


1. Naylor, A R: 33 articles (10/2015 - 01/2000)
2. Moll, Frans L: 28 articles (12/2014 - 09/2005)
3. Rothwell, P M: 25 articles (02/2012 - 01/2000)
4. Pasterkamp, Gerard: 24 articles (01/2015 - 08/2006)
5. Brott, Thomas G: 23 articles (12/2015 - 09/2004)
6. Brown, Martin M: 21 articles (12/2015 - 01/2004)
7. Ballotta, Enzo: 21 articles (11/2015 - 03/2002)
8. Baracchini, Claudio: 20 articles (11/2015 - 03/2002)
9. Hopkins, L Nelson: 18 articles (12/2015 - 09/2002)
10. Naylor, A Ross: 18 articles (10/2015 - 12/2003)

Related Diseases

1. Stroke (Strokes)
07/01/1993 - "In those areas where studies are complete, carotid endarterectomy has been shown to be highly effective in reducing stroke risk. "
06/01/2000 - "To promote strategic improvement in prevention, treatment, and rehabilitation for veterans who may be at risk or have had a stroke, specific objectives are proposed to (1) identify best practices for the effective delivery of long-term anticoagulation and enhance veterans' access to these services, (2) develop risk-adjusted models for the surgical preventive procedure carotid endarterectomy to understand facility variation in outcomes so practices can be improved, (3) define a systematic acute stroke management system so that high-quality stroke-related care can be generalizable to a variety of VHA settings, and (4) assess the impact of poststroke rehabilitation on risk adjustment and the location of outcomes so as to facilitate the implementation of best rehabilitation practices."
02/01/2011 - "Although carotid endarterectomy is the established gold standard for carotid revascularization, carotid artery angioplasty and stenting (CAS)-proven by large randomized clinical trials and rigorous registries and supported by improving stent designs, embolic protection, and increasing neurointerventionalist experience-is developing into a safer and more efficacious method of stroke prevention. "
05/01/2010 - "In the past 3 years, there have been significant developments in the field of carotid revascularization, including: 1) the results of a large primary stroke prevention trial; 2) the emergence of novel platforms for emboli protection; 3) improved characterization of the high-risk carotid artery stent (CAS) patient; 4) completion of several very large post-market surveillance (PMS) trials of CAS in high-surgical-risk patients; and 5) the completion of 4 large randomized controlled trials comparing CAS with carotid endarterectomy in average-risk patients. "
06/01/2003 - "The efficacy of carotid endarterectomy (CEA) for prevention of stroke has been demonstrated in randomized trials; however, the optimal approach in patients excluded from these trials or who have other significant comorbid conditions remains controversial, particularly with the advent of percutaneous interventions. "
2. Carotid Stenosis (Carotid Artery Stenosis)
3. Pathologic Constriction (Stenosis)
4. Carotid Artery Diseases
5. Transient Ischemic Attack

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Aspirin (Acetylsalicylic Acid)
2. Platelet Aggregation Inhibitors (Antiplatelet Drugs)
3. Heparin (Liquaemin)
4. Thiopental (Pentothal)
5. Antihypertensive Agents (Antihypertensives)
6. Acetazolamide (Diamox)
7. Retinaldehyde (Retinal)
8. glucuronyl glucosamine glycan sulfate (Vessel)
9. Polytetrafluoroethylene (Teflon)
10. Urokinase-Type Plasminogen Activator (Urokinase)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Angioplasty (Angioplasty, Transluminal)
2. Stents
3. Endarterectomy (Thromboendarterectomy)
4. Coronary Artery Bypass (Coronary Artery Bypass Surgery)
5. General Anesthesia