HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

ISCOMs

A formulation for presenting an antigen to induce specific immunologic responses. It consists of an assembly of antigens in multimeric form. The assembly is attached to a matrix with a built-in adjuvant, saponin. ISCOMs induce strong serum antibody responses, and are used as highly immunogenic forms of subunit vaccines.
Also Known As:
ISCOM; Immuno-Stimulating Complexes; Complexes, Immuno-Stimulating; Complexes, Immunostimulating; Immuno Stimulating Complexes; Immunostimulating Complexes
Networked: 138 relevant articles (23 outcomes, 16 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Osterhaus, A D: 5 articles (12/2001 - 08/2000)
2. Jennings, R: 4 articles (02/2003 - 04/2000)
3. Hess, John F: 3 articles (03/2010 - 12/2004)
4. Angelos, John A: 3 articles (03/2010 - 12/2004)
5. Mowat, Allan McI: 3 articles (06/2006 - 05/2002)
6. Lycke, Nils Y: 2 articles (09/2011 - 01/2007)
7. Kisser, Ulrich: 2 articles (07/2011 - 02/2011)
8. Dauer, Marc: 2 articles (07/2011 - 02/2011)
9. Heckelsmiller, Klaus: 2 articles (07/2011 - 02/2011)
10. Endres, Stefan: 2 articles (07/2011 - 02/2011)

Related Diseases

1. Infection
2. Human Influenza (Influenza)
3. Measles
4. Rubella (German Measles)
5. Malaria

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. ISCOMs
2. Vaccines
3. Antigens
4. Membrane Proteins (Integral Membrane Proteins)
5. Glycoproteins (Glycoprotein)
6. Proteins (Proteins, Gene)
7. Membrane Glycoproteins (Membrane Glycoprotein)
8. Antibodies
9. Subunit Vaccines
10. Liposomes (Liposome)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Mucosal Administration
2. Intramuscular Injections
3. Immunotherapy
4. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
5. Oral Administration