HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Peripheral Vascular Diseases (Peripheral Vascular Disease)

Pathological processes involving any one of the BLOOD VESSELS in the vasculature outside the HEART.
Also Known As:
Peripheral Vascular Disease; Diseases, Peripheral Vascular; Angiopathies, Peripheral; Angiopathy, Peripheral; Disease, Peripheral Vascular; Peripheral Angiopathy; Vascular Disease, Peripheral; Peripheral Angiopathies; Vascular Diseases, Peripheral
Networked: 2955 relevant articles (87 outcomes, 362 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Hypertension (High Blood Pressure)
2. Stroke (Strokes)
3. Myocardial Infarction
4. Coronary Artery Disease (Coronary Atherosclerosis)
5. Pain (Aches)

Experts

1. Stansby, Gerard: 10 articles (01/2015 - 01/2011)
2. Robertson, Lindsay: 9 articles (01/2015 - 01/2012)
3. Yang, Chun-Yuh: 9 articles (01/2008 - 09/2004)
4. Masoomi, Hossein: 8 articles (11/2014 - 08/2011)
5. Stamos, Michael J: 7 articles (11/2013 - 08/2011)
6. Chiu, Hui-Fen: 7 articles (01/2008 - 09/2004)
7. Morishita, Ryuichi: 7 articles (11/2006 - 06/2002)
8. Bedenis, Rachel: 6 articles (01/2015 - 01/2014)
9. Yeoh, Su Ern: 6 articles (01/2015 - 01/2013)
10. Andras, Alina: 6 articles (01/2014 - 01/2012)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Peripheral Vascular Diseases:
1. Pentoxifylline (Trental)FDA LinkGeneric
2. glucuronyl glucosamine glycan sulfate (Vessel)IBA
01/01/1985 - "Thirty patients suffering from peripheral vascular disease (stage-II according to Fontaine) were included in a double-blind study aimed at assessing the efficacy of a high-dose glycosaminoglycan (GAG) (Sulodexide) both in terms of laboratory parameters, such as lipid metabolism and blood coagulation components, and instrumental procedures (strain-gauge plethysmography). "
05/01/2007 - "Studies of newly described biologic mediators that act on large-vessel and microvascular beds in these organs will help us to better understand organ-specific vascular development, as well as to develop novel therapeutic strategies to improve the condition of patients with cardiac and peripheral vascular disease. "
01/01/1992 - "A pulsed irrigation system, proximal and distal blood flow control by pressure, and attention to sheath/vessel diameter ratio were incorporated into a study in which angioscopy was used for pretreatment assessment in 23 patients with symptomatic peripheral vascular disease presenting for initial (8 patients) evaluation or repeat treatment (15 patients) following a previous vascular procedure. "
04/01/2014 - "Several alternative access routes are available to choose from when confronted with difficult iliofemoral anatomy such as severe peripheral vascular disease or diffuse circumferential vessel calcification. "
09/01/2013 - "Preoperative MRA effectively excluded large vessel anomalies and peripheral vascular disease, and precisely identified the septocutaneous perforators. "
3. Epoprostenol (Prostacyclin)FDA LinkGeneric
4. Aspirin (Acetylsalicylic Acid)FDA LinkGeneric
5. Alprostadil (Muse)FDA LinkGeneric
6. Insulin (Novolin)FDA Link
7. Granulocyte-Macrophage Colony-Stimulating Factor (GM-CSF)IBA
8. Vasodilator Agents (Vasodilators)IBA
9. Ticlopidine (Ticlid)FDA LinkGeneric
10. Cinnarizine (Cinna)IBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Amputation
2. Angioplasty (Angioplasty, Transluminal)
3. Lasers (Laser)
4. Sympathectomy (Sympathectomies)
5. Microspheres (Microsphere)