AIDS-Associated Nephropathy (HIV-Associated Nephropathy)

Renal syndrome in human immunodeficiency virus-infected patients characterized by nephrotic syndrome, severe proteinuria, focal and segmental glomerulosclerosis with distinctive tubular and interstitial changes, enlarged kidneys, and peculiar tubuloreticular structures. The syndrome is distinct from heroin-associated nephropathy as well as other forms of kidney disease seen in HIV-infected patients.
Also Known As:
HIV-Associated Nephropathy; AIDS Nephropathy; AIDS-Associated Nephropathies; HIV-Associated Nephropathies; HIV-Related Nephropathies; HIV-Related Nephropathy; Nephropathies, AIDS-Associated; Nephropathies, HIV-Associated; Nephropathies, HIV-Related; Nephropathy, AIDS-Associated; Nephropathy, HIV-Associated; Nephropathy, HIV-Related; AIDS Associated Nephropathies; AIDS Associated Nephropathy; AIDS Nephropathies; HIV Associated Nephropathies; HIV Associated Nephropathy; HIV Related Nephropathies; HIV Related Nephropathy; Human Immunodeficiency Virus Associated Nephropathy; Nephropathies, AIDS; Nephropathies, AIDS Associated; Nephropathies, HIV Associated; Nephropathies, HIV Related; Nephropathy, AIDS; Nephropathy, AIDS Associated; Nephropathy, HIV Associated; Nephropathy, HIV Related; Human Immunodeficiency Virus-Associated Nephropathy
Networked: 145 relevant articles (10 outcomes, 11 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Chronic Kidney Failure (Chronic Renal Failure)
2. Renal Insufficiency (Renal Failure)
3. HIV Infections (HIV Infection)
4. Infection
5. Glomerulonephritis


1. Klotman, Paul E: 9 articles (04/2013 - 05/2002)
2. Singhal, Pravin C: 8 articles (08/2015 - 09/2009)
3. Fine, Derek M: 8 articles (09/2013 - 05/2004)
4. Atta, Mohamed G: 8 articles (09/2013 - 05/2004)
5. Bruggeman, Leslie A: 7 articles (11/2011 - 05/2002)
6. D'Agati, Vivette D: 6 articles (05/2012 - 05/2002)
7. Rai, Partab: 5 articles (08/2015 - 09/2012)
8. Malhotra, Ashwani: 5 articles (08/2015 - 09/2012)
9. Chuang, Peter Y: 5 articles (09/2014 - 01/2009)
10. Husain, Mohammad: 5 articles (08/2013 - 09/2002)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to AIDS-Associated Nephropathy:
1. Anti-Retroviral Agents (Antiretroviral Agents)IBA
01/01/1997 - "The potential for improved renal survival of patients with HIV-associated nephropathy has become more realistic with the development and use of antiretroviral agents, as well as studies on the role of immunosuppression and ACE inhibition in this population. "
04/01/2013 - "With the widespread use of combination antiretroviral agents, the incidence of HIV-associated nephropathy has decreased. "
11/01/2008 - "Accurate markers of glomerular filtration rate in human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)-infected persons would be useful for early diagnosis of HIV-associated nephropathy and other glomerular diseases, and for identifying patients at high risk for subsequent declines in kidney function who also may develop cardiovascular disease or renal complications from antiretroviral agents or other therapies. "
04/01/2001 - "A Medline search was performed using the key words "HIV," "nephropathy," "renal," and "kidney." A further search was performed for each of the currently licensed antiretroviral agents linked to key words "renal" or "kidney" and also using the MeSH heading "pharmacokinetics." HIV associated nephropathy is a common complication of HIV in black African and Afro-Caribbean patients and presents with progressive renal failure and heavy proteinuria. "
01/01/1998 - "The potential for improved renal survival of patients with HIV-associated nephropathy ahs become more realistic with the development and the use of antiretroviral agents, as well as studies on the role of immunosuppression and Angiotensin Converting Enzyme (ACE) inhibition in this population."
2. Zidovudine (Retrovir)FDA LinkGeneric
3. Peptidyl-Dipeptidase A (Angiotensin Converting Enzyme)IBA
4. Tretinoin (Retinoic Acid)FDA LinkGeneric
5. Prednisone (Sone)FDA LinkGeneric
6. Viral ProteinsIBA
7. Am 580 (Am580)IBA
8. Antigen-Antibody Complex (Immune Complex)IBA
9. Heroin (Diamorphine)IBA
10. Differentiation AntigensIBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Highly Active Antiretroviral Therapy (HAART)
2. Renal Dialysis (Hemodialysis)
3. Art Therapy
4. Kidney Transplantation
5. Transplantation (Transplant Recipients)