HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Neonatal Intensive Care

Continuous care and monitoring of newborn infants with life-threatening conditions, in any setting.
Also Known As:
Intensive Care, Neonatal; Care, Neonatal Intensive; Infant, Newborn, Intensive Care
Networked: 3118 relevant articles (65 outcomes, 327 trials/studies) for this Therapy, Comments

Relationship Network

Therapy Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Grunau, Ruth E: 13 articles (01/2014 - 09/2002)
2. Saiman, Lisa: 13 articles (12/2013 - 10/2002)
3. Benjamin, Daniel K: 9 articles (06/2013 - 09/2003)
4. Whitfield, Michael F: 9 articles (10/2010 - 09/2002)
5. Dilmen, Ugur: 8 articles (06/2014 - 02/2011)
6. Erdeve, Omer: 8 articles (03/2014 - 02/2011)
7. Fanos, Vassilios: 7 articles (10/2014 - 01/2009)
8. Uras, Nurdan: 7 articles (03/2014 - 02/2011)
9. Heinonen, Seppo: 7 articles (02/2014 - 06/2007)
10. Lee, Shoo K: 7 articles (11/2013 - 01/2002)

Related Diseases

1. Sepsis (Septicemia)
2. Pain (Aches)
3. Infection
4. Birth Weight (Birth Weights)
06/01/2002 - "The United States has significantly greater neonatal intensive care resources per capita, compared with 3 other developed countries, without having consistently better birth weight-specific mortality. "
10/01/1998 - "Attribution of improved birth weight specific mortality solely to neonatal intensive care may underestimate the contribution of high-risk obstetric care in providing "better babies.""
11/01/1996 - "These data show, among women with singleton gestations at high risk for preterm delivery, that the use of home uterine activity monitoring alone, without additional intensive nursing care, results in improved pregnancy outcomes, including prolonged gestation, decreased risk for preterm delivery, larger-birth-weight infants, and a decreased need for neonatal intensive care."
12/01/1979 - "Although infants weighing 501 to 1,500 grams delivered by cesarean section survived more frequently than did those delivered vaginally, the differences in perinatal deaths may have been due to a higher birth weight in the cesarean-delivered infants or an over-all improvement in neonatal intensive care for infants of very low birth weight."
10/01/2014 - "The purpose of this study is to compare urinary metabolomics at birth in 36 newborns with a gestational age below 29 weeks and birth weight <1500 g (very low birth weight - VLBW), admitted in Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU) divided into two groups: the first group (18 cases) consisting of newborns who have not yet developed the disease, but who will subsequently develop it and the second group (18 controls) consisting of newborns not affected by BPD. "
Order ALL the reference details at left...
5. Premature Birth (Birth, Premature)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. ROP
2. Nifedipine (Adalat)
3. Progesterone
4. Oxygen
5. Coagulase
6. Anti-Bacterial Agents (Antibiotics)
7. Gentamicins (Gentamicin)
8. Steroids
9. Adrenal Cortex Hormones (Corticosteroids)
10. Nitric Oxide (Nitrogen Monoxide)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Cesarean Section (Caesarean Section)
2. Artificial Respiration (Mechanical Ventilation)
3. Resuscitation
4. Length of Stay
5. Neonatal Intensive Care

blog comments powered by Disqus
TREATMENT OPTIONS
for Sepsis,
Ranking and Evidence

CureHunter Patient-Physician Summary Reports collect in one document all the medications ever reported in the US National Library of Medicine—1949 to the present—to be effective against your target disease. Analytic charts allow you and your physicians to see at a glance the treatment options—including new, promising, off-label and experimental.
  • Free Updates for 1 Year
  • All 1875 Outcomes
  • Top 200 Key Drugs and Biologics
  • Top 50 Key Therapies and Procedures
  • Detailed History Charts
  • Full Research Evidence References
  • Sample PDF Report on Psoriasis >>
Price:$24.95 USD & Delivery via PDF download
updates for 1 year
Research Interface PRO

Rapidly retrieve clinical outcome summaries for all evidence of drug efficacy against any disease in seconds. Click "Charts" to view graphs of relative efficacy of all drugs against any known disease. CureHunter is unlike any "search engine" you have ever used. Where standard "search engines" produce lists of links, CureHunter quantifies evidence, extracts it from the literature and calculates a result you can use to immediately facilitate evidence based decision making in Real Clinical Time. Save hours of search and analysis time:
Price:$490.00 USD access via web interface
1 year subscription
Request Bulk Institution License Details >>