HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Pars Planitis

Form of granulomatous uveitis occurring in the region of the pars plana. This disorder is a common condition with no detectable focal pathology. It causes fibrovascular proliferation at the inferior ora serrata.
Also Known As:
Planitis, Pars
Networked: 75 relevant articles (1 outcomes, 8 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Retinal Vasculitis
2. Uveitis
3. Sarcoidosis (Schaumann Disease)
4. Toxoplasmosis
5. Posterior Uveitis

Experts

1. Tranos, Paris: 1 article (01/2015)
2. Engelhard, Stephanie B: 1 article (01/2015)
3. Stavrakas, Panagiotis: 1 article (01/2015)
4. Kontou, Evgenia: 1 article (01/2015)
5. Reddy, Ashvini K: 1 article (01/2015)
6. Androu, Angeliki A: 1 article (01/2015)
7. Patel, Vandan: 1 article (01/2015)
8. Milia, Maria: 1 article (01/2015)
9. Georgalas, Ilias: 1 article (01/2015)
10. Gndoian, I A: 1 article (03/2014)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Pars Planitis:
1. Tacrolimus (Prograf)FDA LinkGeneric
2. Fluorescein (Funduscein)FDA LinkGeneric
3. Retinaldehyde (Retinal)IBA
4. AntigensIBA
5. HLA-DR2 Antigen (HLA DR2 Antigen)IBA
6. Birdshot chorioretinopathyIBA
08/01/2011 - "Contrarily, ankylosing spondylitis and established ophthalmological entities (pars planitis, Birdshot chorioretinopathy, Fuchs heterochromic cyclitis) were more common in patients younger than 60 years old. "
04/01/1995 - "Five well-defined conditions with uveitis predominant in the posterior segment were analyzed in this study: Behçet uveitis, pars planitis, posterior sarcoidosis, posterior pole toxoplasmosis, and birdshot chorioretinopathy. "
04/01/1995 - "Initial pretreatment flare was 331.8 +/- 47.7 photon counts per millisecond (ph/msecond) (mean +/- standard error of the mean) for Behçet uveitis, 15.6 +/- 1.3 ph/msecond for pars planitis, 26.9 +/- 4.6 ph/msecond for posterior sarcoidosis, 7.5 +/- 1.0 ph/msecond for posterior pole toxoplasmosis, 5.8 +/- 0.7 ph/msecond for birdshot chorioretinopathy, and 4.7 +/- 0.1 ph/msecond for a group of 88 control eyes. "
04/01/1994 - "Blood-aqueous barrier disruption was very pronounced in acute anterior uveitis (170.2 +/- 33 photons/msecond), ARN (177.4 +/- 88 photons/msecond), moderate in posterior sarcoidosis (38.1 +/- 11 photons/msecond), acute zoster uveitis (25.8 +/- 6.1 photons/msecond), and pars planitis (19.1 +/- 2.9 photons/msecond) but only minimal in Fuchs heterochromic cyclitis (10.2 +/- 3.5 photons/msecond), toxoplasmosis (9.0 +/- 1.2 photons/msecond) and birdshot chorioretinopathy (5.7 +/- 1.1 photons/msecond). "
04/01/1994 - "Mean initial flare was calculated in HLA-B27-positive acute anterior uveitis, acute herpes zoster uveitis, acute retinal necrosis (ARN), Fuchs heterochromic cyclitis, intermediate uveitis (pars planitis-type), posterior sarcoidosis, posterior pole toxoplasmosis, and birdshot chorioretinopathy. "
7. HLA-B8 Antigen (HLA B8 Antigen)IBA
8. 3- (2- carboxypiperazin- 4- yl)propyl- 1- phosphonic acid (CPP)IBA
9. Interleukin-6 (Interleukin 6)IBA
10. HLA-Bw51IBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Vitrectomy
2. Lasers (Laser)
3. Cryotherapy (Therapy, Cold)
4. Light Coagulation
5. Intraocular Lens Implantation