HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Interleukin-7 (Interleukin 7)

A cytokine produced by bone marrow stromal cells that promotes the growth of B-LYMPHOCYTE precursors and is co-mitogenic with INTERLEUKIN-2 for mature T-LYMPHOCYTE activation.
Also Known As:
Interleukin 7; IL7; Lymphopoietin-1; Lymphopoietin 1; IL-7
Networked: 909 relevant articles (37 outcomes, 116 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Bio-Agent Context: Research Results

Experts

1. Morre, Michel: 14 articles (08/2012 - 10/2003)
2. Watanabe, Mamoru: 13 articles (11/2013 - 03/2003)
3. Kanai, Takanori: 12 articles (11/2013 - 03/2003)
4. Lafeber, Floris P J G: 10 articles (01/2015 - 06/2005)
5. Tsuchiya, Kiichiro: 10 articles (11/2013 - 04/2005)
6. Okamoto, Ryuichi: 10 articles (11/2013 - 04/2005)
7. Mackall, Crystal L: 10 articles (05/2013 - 10/2002)
8. van Roon, Joel A G: 9 articles (01/2015 - 06/2005)
9. Beq, Stéphanie: 9 articles (05/2014 - 10/2003)
10. Nemoto, Yasuhiro: 9 articles (11/2013 - 04/2007)

Related Diseases

1. Neoplasms (Cancer)
01/01/2014 - "The antitumor effect of combining IL-7 and OXP correlated with a marked increase in the number of tumor-infiltrating activated CD8+ T cells and a marked decrease in the number of regulatory T (Treg) cells in spleen. "
02/01/2000 - "We constructed adenoviruses expressing interleukin-7 and B7.1 and tested their therapeutic efficacy after transfer into established transplanted and nontransplanted 3-methylcholanthrene-induced tumors. "
12/01/1991 - "These observations indicate that (a) inclusion of IL7 in the medium in which tumor-reactive T cells are cultured can markedly enhance the immunotherapeutic efficacy of the resulting effector cell populations; and (b) in vitro assays of tumoricidal activity cannot be used as a reliable predictor of therapeutic efficacy in vivo."
03/01/2010 - "Because IL-7 intervenes at all stages of T-cell development and maintenance, it has been introduced recently into clinical trials as an immunotherapeutic agent for cancer patients (of particular note, those who had undergone T-cell depleting therapy) in an attempt to increase their population sizes of CD4+ and CD8+ cells overall, and specifically of CD8+ (CD45RA+)CCR7+ and/or CD27+), CD4+ (CD45RA+CD31+), and CD4+ central memory T-cells (CD45RA(-)CCR7+). "
01/01/1998 - "In this study, we show that dendritic cells (DC) pulsed with an HLA class I restricted CEA cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) peptide epitope can stimulate T cells to kill CEA peptide loaded T2 target cells as well as CEA expressing tumor lines in the presence of interleukin-7 (IL-7) in an HLA-restricted manner. "
2. Infection
3. HIV Infections (HIV Infection)
4. Sepsis (Septicemia)
5. Lymphopenia (Lymphocytopenia)

Related Drugs and Biologics

1. Interleukin-2 (IL2)
2. Interleukin-15 (Interleukin 15)
3. Cytokines
4. Interleukin-4 (Interleukin 4)
5. Interleukin-7 (Interleukin 7)
6. Interferon-gamma (Interferon, gamma)
7. Transforming Growth Factor beta1 (TGF beta 1)
8. Granulocyte-Macrophage Colony-Stimulating Factor (GM-CSF)
9. Interleukins
10. Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor A (Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor)

Related Therapies and Procedures

1. Subcutaneous Injections
2. Immunotherapy
3. Drug Therapy (Chemotherapy)
4. Heterologous Transplantation (Xenotransplantation)
5. Ligation