Angle-Closure Glaucoma (Glaucoma, Angle Closure)

A form of glaucoma in which the intraocular pressure increases because the angle of the anterior chamber is blocked and the aqueous humor cannot drain from the anterior chamber.
Also Known As:
Glaucoma, Angle Closure; Glaucoma, Angle-Closure; Glaucoma, Narrow-Angle; Glaucoma, Uncompensated; Glaucoma, Uncompensative; Angle Closure Glaucoma; Angle Closure Glaucomas; Angle-Closure Glaucomas; Closed-Angle Glaucoma; Closed-Angle Glaucomas; Glaucoma, Closed Angle; Glaucoma, Narrow Angle; Glaucomas, Angle Closure; Glaucomas, Angle-Closure; Glaucomas, Closed-Angle; Glaucomas, Narrow-Angle; Glaucomas, Uncompensated; Glaucomas, Uncompensative; Narrow-Angle Glaucoma; Narrow-Angle Glaucomas; Uncompensated Glaucoma; Uncompensated Glaucomas; Uncompensative Glaucoma; Uncompensative Glaucomas; Glaucoma, Closed-Angle
Networked: 1057 relevant articles (65 outcomes, 99 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Glaucoma
2. Cataract (Cataracts)
3. Open-Angle Glaucoma (Glaucoma, Open Angle)
4. Ocular Hypertension (Glaucoma, Suspect)
5. Angle-Closure Glaucoma (Glaucoma, Angle Closure)


1. Lam, Dennis S C: 18 articles (01/2015 - 06/2002)
2. Tham, Clement C Y: 17 articles (05/2015 - 06/2002)
3. Lai, Jimmy S M: 14 articles (01/2015 - 06/2002)
4. Aung, Tin: 13 articles (07/2015 - 08/2002)
5. Leung, Dexter Y L: 10 articles (05/2015 - 08/2005)
6. Ge, Jian: 9 articles (07/2014 - 06/2007)
7. Thomas, Ravi: 8 articles (12/2014 - 04/2004)
8. Liu, Xing: 8 articles (06/2014 - 08/2008)
9. Kwong, Yolanda Y Y: 7 articles (05/2015 - 12/2008)
10. Li, Felix C H: 7 articles (05/2015 - 12/2008)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Angle-Closure Glaucoma:
1. latanoprost (Xalatan)FDA Link
2. ArgonIBA
3. acceleratory factor from growth hormone (AcG)IBA
4. bimatoprost (Lumigan)FDA Link
5. Pilocarpine (Ocusert)FDA LinkGeneric
6. Mitomycin (Mitomycin-C)FDA LinkGeneric
7. Timolol (Blocadren)FDA LinkGeneric
8. Retinaldehyde (Retinal)IBA
9. travoprost (Travatan)FDA Link
04/01/2011 - "To evaluate corneal hysteresis (CH) and intraocular pressure (IOP) measured by the Ocular Response Analyzer in Chinese subjects with primary angle-closure glaucoma (PACG), assess their relationship with Goldmann applanation tonometry (GAT) measurements, and compare this with subjects with primary open-angle glaucoma (POAG) and normal controls. "
02/01/2009 - "Three hundred eyes of 100 healthy subjects, 100 patients with primary open angle glaucoma, and 100 patients with primary angle-closure glaucoma underwent IOP evaluation with DCT and GAT, and measurements of CCT, CC, and AL. Bland-Altman plots were used to evaluate the agreement between tonometers. "
01/01/2011 - "Open angle glaucoma (established or OHT high risk) in an adult populationIOP measurement by Goldmann applanation tonometry (the gold standard)Number and timing of IOP measurements explicitly reported (e.g., 5 measurements a day for 5 visits to generate a diurnal curve or 1 measurement a day [no diurnal curve] every 3 months for 2 years)IOP parameters include fluctuation (range [peak minus trough] or standard deviation) and meanOutcome measure = progression or development of glaucomaStudy reports results for ≥ 20 eyesMost recent publication if there are multiple publications based on the same study Angle closure glaucoma or pediatric glaucomaCase reportsIOP measured by a technique other than GAT (the gold standard)Number and timing of IOP measurements not explicitly reported Progression or development of glaucoma There is very low quality evidence (retrospective studies, patients on different treatments) for the use of a diurnal tension curve or single measurements to assess short or long-term IOP fluctuation or mean as a risk factor for the development or progression of glaucoma. "

Therapies and Procedures

1. Lasers (Laser)
2. Iridectomy
3. Phacoemulsification
4. Trabeculectomy (Trabeculoplasty)
5. Intraocular Lens Implantation