HOMEPRODUCTSSERVICESCOMPANYCONTACTFAQResearchDictionaryPharmaMobileSign Up FREE or Login

Optic Disk Drusen (Optic Disc Drusen)

Optic disk bodies composed primarily of acid mucopolysaccharides that may produce pseudopapilledema (elevation of the optic disk without associated INTRACRANIAL HYPERTENSION) and visual field deficits. Drusen may also occur in the retina (see RETINAL DRUSEN). (Miller et al., Clinical Neuro-Ophthalmology, 4th ed, p355)
Also Known As:
Optic Disc Drusen; Drusen, Optic Disc; Optic Disc Drusens; Optic Disk Drusens; Optic Nerve Drusen; Drusen, Optic Disk; Drusen, Optic Nerve
Networked: 51 relevant articles (1 outcomes, 0 trials/studies)

Relationship Network

Disease Context: Research Results

Related Diseases

1. Retinitis Pigmentosa (Pigmentary Retinopathy)
2. Macular Edema
3. Papilledema
4. Choroidal Neovascularization
5. Hemorrhage

Experts

1. Munteanu, M: 2 articles (01/2010 - 01/2007)
2. Zacharias, Leandro C: 1 article (01/2015)
3. Susanna, Bianca N: 1 article (01/2015)
4. Finzi, Simone: 1 article (01/2015)
5. Susanna, Remo: 1 article (01/2015)
6. Takahashi, Walter Y: 1 article (01/2015)
7. Sundin, Olof: 1 article (01/2015)
8. Leon, Marlen: 1 article (10/2014)
9. Hutchinson, Amy K: 1 article (10/2014)
10. Lambert, Scott R: 1 article (10/2014)

Drugs and Biologics

Drugs and Important Biological Agents (IBA) related to Optic Disk Drusen:
1. dorzolamide (Trusopt)FDA LinkGeneric
2. Retinaldehyde (Retinal)IBA
3. Fluorescein (Funduscein)FDA LinkGeneric
4. tebufenozide (Mimic)IBA
5. FRZB proteinIBA
6. verteporfin (Visudyne)FDA Link
7. Melanins (Melanin)IBA
8. Insulin (Novolin)FDA Link
9. HeliumIBA
10. ElastinIBA

Therapies and Procedures

1. Lasers (Laser)
2. Light Coagulation
3. Photochemotherapy (Photodynamic Therapy)
4. Laser In Situ Keratomileusis (LASIK)
5. Vitrectomy